COURT OF APPEALS, STATE OF COLORADO · COURT OF APPEALS, STATE OF COLORADO 101 W. Colfax Avenue,...
[…] Provisions

A. Standard Of Review

The constitutionality of school district policies is reviewed de novo.

Trinidad Sch. Dist. No. 1 v. Lopez, 963 P.2d 1095, 1103 (Colo. 1998).

12

B. Discussion

The Colorado Constitution’s religion provisions are consistent, not at

loggerheads, with the right of parents to choose the schools that are best for their

children and the discretion of government to aid parents’ exercise of that right.

1. The Program Does Not Violate Article II, Section 4

The Program does not violate the “compelled support” clause of Article II,

section 4, which provides: “No person shall be required to attend or support any

ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against his consent.”

Article II, section 4 “embodies the same principles as those enunciated in United

States Supreme Court cases interpreting the [First Amendment],” Young Life v.

Div. of Emp’t and Training, 650 P.2d 515, 526 (Colo. 1982), and “[i]t is now