Contracts: Promissory Estoppel Applied to Bind ...
[…] A general contractor will not submit tosuch a demand because he does not have the time to check sub-bids just before he submits the prime bid and is fearful of beingbound to a subcontractor's mistaken specification or error inprice computation.32 Also, if the low subbid is from a subcon-

haste before prime bidding, most subbids are oral. If the subcon-tractor made his subbid irrevocable, in a signed writing, and if it couldbe resolved that he is a "merchant to buy or sell goods," UNIFORMCOMMERCIAL CODE § 2-205 would apply to bind him. It states:

An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writingwhich by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open isnot revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time statedor if no time is stated, for a reasonable time, but in no eventmay such a period of irrevocability exceed three months; butany such term of assurance on a form supplied by the offereemust be separately signed by the offeror.

See E.A. Coronis Associates v. M. Gordon Constr. Co., 90 N.J. Super.69, 216 A.2d 246 (1966).