Commercial Law - Contracts - Promissory Estoppel May Not ...
[…] Dr. No. 2, 1965) for the definition of promissory estoppel: A promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce ac- tion or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by the enforcement of the promise. The remedy for breach may be limited as justice requires. 3. The particular Statute of Frauds involved was U.C.C. § 2-201 which provides in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indi- cate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforce- able under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing. [All citations to the U.C.C. in this article will be to the 1962 official text unless otherwise indicated.] 4. 196 Neb. at 539, 244 N.W.2d at 88. 5. Id. at 539-40, 244 N.W.2d at 88. Had there been a confirming memoran- dum, the transaction may have been subject to subsection (2) of § 2-201 which provides: Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirma- tion of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the require- ments of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objec- tion to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received.

Transcript of Commercial Law - Contracts - Promissory Estoppel May Not ...

COMMERCIAL LAW

CONTRACTS-PROMISSORY ESTOPPEL MAY NOT BE ASSERTEDTo AVOID STATUTE OF FRAUDS-Farmland Services Co-op v.Klein, 196 Neb. 538, 244 N.W.2d 86 (1976).

In Farmland Services Co-op v.