CONSERVATION EASEMENTS – LEGAL ASPECTS AGRICULTURE MEETING HON. PHILLIP PELLETIER HENDRY COUNTY...
[…] Section 193.501Section 193.501

“ “or any land which is utilized for or any land which is utilized for outdoor recreational or park outdoor recreational or park purposes ”purposes ”

Where the development right is Where the development right is conveyed to a public agency or conveyed to a public agency or private trust,private trust,

Section 193.501, F.S.Section 193.501, F.S.

“ “If the covenant or conveyance If the covenant or conveyance extends for a period of not less than extends for a period of not less than 10 years from January 1 in the year 10 years from January 1 in the year such assessment is made, the such assessment is made, the property appraiser, in valuing such property appraiser, in valuing such land for tax purposes, shall consider land for tax purposes, shall consider no factors other than those relative no factors other than those relative to its value for the present use, as to its value for the present use, as restricted by any conveyance or restricted by any conveyance or covenant under this section. ”covenant under this section. ”

Section 193.501Section 193.501