CONSERVATION EASEMENTS – LEGAL ASPECTS AGRICULTURE MEETING HON. PHILLIP PELLETIER HENDRY COUNTY...
[…] Florida Statutes define Florida Statutes define conservation easements:conservation easements:

Section 704.06, F.S.Section 704.06, F.S. “… “…a right or interest in real property a right or interest in real property

which is appropriate to retaining land or which is appropriate to retaining land or water areas predominantly in their natural, water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic, open, agricultural, or wooded scenic, open, agricultural, or wooded condition; retaining such areas as suitable condition; retaining such areas as suitable habitat for fish, plants, or wildlife; habitat for fish, plants, or wildlife; retaining the structural integrity or retaining the structural integrity or physical appearance of sites or properties physical appearance of sites or properties of historical, architectural, archaeological, of historical, architectural, archaeological, or cultural significance….” A N D or cultural significance….” A N D

Section 704.06 Prohibits:Section 704.06 Prohibits: