Conducting Foreign Relations Without Authority: The Logan Act
[…] • 7/31/2019 Conducting Foreign Relations Without Authority: The Logan Act

    1/14Congressional Research Service The Library of Congress

    CRS Report for CongressReceived through the CRS Web

    Order Code RL33265

    Conducting Foreign RelationsWithout Authority:

    The Logan Act

    February 1, 2006

    Michael V. Seitzinger

    Legislative AttorneyAmerican Law Division

  • 7/31/2019 Conducting Foreign Relations Without Authority: The Logan Act

    2/14

    Conducting Foreign RelationsWithout Authority: The Logan Act

    Summary

    The Logan Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. 953, states:

    Any citizen of the United States, wherever he may be, who, withoutauthority of the United States, directly or indirectly commences or carries on anycorrespondence or intercourse with any foreign government or any officer oragent thereof, in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States,or to defeat the measures of the United States, shall be fined under this title orimprisoned not more than three years, or both.

    This section shall not abridge the right of a citizen to apply, himself or hisagent, to any foreign government or the agents thereof for redress of any injurywhich he may have sustained from such government or any of its agents orsubjects.

    The Logan Act was intended to prohibit United States citizens without authorityfrom interfering in relations between the United States and foreign governments.There appear to have been no prosecutions under the Act in its more than 200 yearhistory.