Condominiums, Consumer protection, Housing, Insurance, Mortgages, Mortgagees, Mortgage...
[…] 1. Change in ownership. If a charged-off mortgage loan is subsequently purchased,
assigned, or transferred, § 1026.39(b) requires a covered person, as defined in § 1026.39(a)(1), to
provide mortgage transfer disclosures. See § 1026.39.
2. Change in servicing. A servicer may take advantage of the exemption in
§ 1026.41(e)(6)(i), subject to the requirements of that paragraph, and may rely on a prior
servicer’s provision to the consumer of a periodic statement pursuant to § 1026.41(e)(6)(i)(B)
895
unless the servicer provided the consumer a periodic statement pursuant to § 1026.41(a).
Paragraph 41(e)(6)(i)(B).
1. Clearly and conspicuously. Section 1026.41(e)(6)(i)(B) requires that the periodic
statement be clearly and conspicuously labeled “Suspension of Statements & Notice of Charge
Off—Retain This Copy for Your Records” and that it clearly and conspicuously provide certain
explanations to the consumer, as applicable, but no minimum type size or other technical
requirements are imposed. The clear and conspicuous standard generally requires that