Comparative Contract Law - Maggsmaggs.us/gwlaw/comparative-contracts.pdfComparative Contract Law...
[…] Justices of the New York

Supreme Court are assigned to cases pursuantto an “individual assignment system” (IAS).Consequently, New York Supreme Courtjustices are sometimes called “IAS judges,”and the New York Supreme Court is some-times called the the “IAS court.”

A borrows money from B, pledging jewelry as security for the loan. B,tortiously as well as in breach of contract, sells the jewelry to a good faithpurchaser for value. A’s right to recover punitive damages is governed byRestatement, Second, Torts § 908.

Id. § 355 illus. 5.

In this illustration, the good faith purchaser for value would obtain title to(i.e., ownership of) the jewelry, depriving A of any right to recover posses-sion of it. See U.C.C. § 2-403(2) (“Any entrusting of possession of goods toa merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer allrights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.”). Selling thecollateral would be a form of “conversion,” a tort that embraces among otherthings “the unauthorized delivery of a chattel to a person not entitled to itsimmediate possession.”