American Contract Law in a Comparative · PDF fileAmerican Contract Law in a Comparative...
[…] –  $10 was not paid. –  Time and money spent trying to sell property

on which he held an option were not consideration. Not bargained for No special benefit

Decision and Analysis (3)

Promissory Estoppel Kmock did not reasonably rely on option

–  He was an experienced real estate person –  Knew that no consideration given

Current US Law

Remains the same except for contracts involving sale of goods. See below.

The Restatement of Contracts has a section, section 87, which purports to make a document that recites a consideration enforceable, but it is almost never cited by courts.

UCC §2-205 Firm Offer

If the contract involves the sale of goods, rather than real estate as in Berryman, the UCC has firm offer section.

“An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed record that by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may the period of irrevocability exceed three months. Any such term of assurance in a form supplied by the offeree must be separately signed by the offeror.”

International and European Principles

CISG –  Like the UCC, deals with the sale of goods –  If transaction involved sale of goods >>>>

CISG Art. 16

(1) Until a contract is concluded an offer may be revoked if the revocation reaches the offeree before he has dispatched an acceptance.