COLORADO SUPREME COURT Colorado State Judicial Building … · 2017-11-01 · COLORADO SUPREME...
[…] and 8 of Article IX and Section 4 of Article II of the Colorado Constitution. These
provisions prohibit exactly what the Voucher Program attempts to do.
Specifically, Article IX, Section 7, prohibits payment of public funds “in aid
of any church or sectarian society, or for any sectarian purpose, or to help support
or sustain any school . . . controlled by any church or sectarian denomination.”
18
Despite this unequivocal prohibition, the Program seeks to deliver millions of state
dollars to schools operated by churches and other religious entities. Article II,
Section 4 provides that “[n]o person shall be required to attend or support any
ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against his consent.”
The Program, however, requires taxpayers to support ministries that operate
religious schools and requires participating students to attend chapel services.
Article IX, Section 8 prohibits religious tests from being used for admission into