COLORADO SUPREME COURT Colorado State Judicial Building … · 2017-11-01 · COLORADO SUPREME...
[…] It pays “public fund[s]” toward “aid” and “support” of schools controlled by
churches and other religious organizations. It provides “the patronage of the State”
to schools that teach “religious or sectarian dogmas.” If the citizens of Colorado
want to rewrite the State Constitution to allow public funding of religious schools,
they can try to do so at the ballot box. Until then, the language and intent of the
Colorado Constitution’s framers must be followed.
51
V. The Voucher Program Violates the Compelled-Support and Compelled-
Attendance Prohibitions of Article II, Section 4.
Article II, Section 4 of the Colorado Constitution provides that “[n]o person
shall be required to attend or support any ministry or place of worship, religious
sect or denomination against his consent.” The Voucher Program violates both the
ban on compelled support (“the Compelled Support Clause”) and the bar against
compelled attendance (“the Compelled Attendance Clause”). Contra Taxpayers at
*16 (majority holding on Article II, Section 4).