COLORADO SUPREME COURT Colorado State Judicial Building … · 2017-11-01 · COLORADO SUPREME...
[…] If the citizens of Colorado

want to rewrite the State Constitution to allow public funding of religious schools,

they can try to do so at the ballot box. Until then, the language and intent of the

Colorado Constitution’s framers must be followed.

Page 64: COLORADO SUPREME COURT Colorado State Judicial Building … · 2017-11-01 · COLORADO SUPREME COURT Colorado State Judicial Building Two East 14th Avenue Denver, CO 80203 _____ COURT

51

V. The Voucher Program Violates the Compelled-Support and Compelled-

Attendance Prohibitions of Article II, Section 4.

Article II, Section 4 of the Colorado Constitution provides that “[n]o person

shall be required to attend or support any ministry or place of worship, religious

sect or denomination against his consent.” The Voucher Program violates both the

ban on compelled support (“the Compelled Support Clause”) and the bar against

compelled attendance (“the Compelled Attendance Clause”). Contra Taxpayers at

*16 (majority holding on Article II, Section 4).