COLORADO SUPREME COURT Colorado State Judicial Building … · 2017-11-01 · COLORADO SUPREME...
[…] of any church or sectarian society, or for any sectarian purpose, or to help support

or sustain any school . . . controlled by any church or sectarian denomination.”

Page 31: COLORADO SUPREME COURT Colorado State Judicial Building … · 2017-11-01 · COLORADO SUPREME COURT Colorado State Judicial Building Two East 14th Avenue Denver, CO 80203 _____ COURT

18

Despite this unequivocal prohibition, the Program seeks to deliver millions of state

dollars to schools operated by churches and other religious entities. Article II,

Section 4 provides that “[n]o person shall be required to attend or support any

ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against his consent.”

The Program, however, requires taxpayers to support ministries that operate

religious schools and requires participating students to attend chapel services.

Article IX, Section 8 prohibits religious tests from being used for admission into