COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS Court of Appeals No. 09CA1230 ...€¦ · Colorado Denver; and M. Roy...
[…] the general assembly may provide.” Colo. Const. art. VIII, § 5(1).
Article IX, section 12 establishes “The Regents of the University of
Colorado” as “a body corporate.” Article VIII, section 5(2) discusses
the extent of the Regents’ authority:
The governing boards of the state institutions of higher education, whether established by this constitution or by law, shall have the general supervision of their respective institutions and the exclusive control and direction of all funds of and appropriations to their respective institutions, unless otherwise provided by law.
Section 23-5-106(1), C.R.S. 2009, provides, “The governing board of
any state institution of higher education has the authority to
promulgate rules and regulations for the safety and welfare of
students, employees, and property, [and] to promulgate rules and
regulations necessary for the governance of the respective
institutions . . . .”
Relying on Associated Students of University of Colorado v.
Regents of University of Colorado, 189 Colo. 482, 543 P.2d 59
(1975), and Uberoi v. University of Colorado, 686 P.2d 785 (Colo.
1984), the Regents argue that the CCA does not apply to the
12