COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS Court of Appeals No. 09CA1230 ...€¦ · Colorado Denver; and M. Roy...
[…] their constitutional and statutory authority to regulate the
University. Again, we are unpersuaded.
The CCA is intended to address “a widespread inconsistency
among jurisdictions within the state with regard to . . .
identification of areas of the state where it is lawful to carry
concealed handguns.” § 18-12-201(1)(a). The General Assembly
declared, “The criteria and procedures for the lawful carrying of
concealed handguns historically has been regulated by state statute
and should be consistent throughout the state to ensure the
consistent implementation of state law . . . .” § 18-12-201(1)(d).
The legislature also determined, “It is necessary that the state
occupy the field of regulation of the bearing of concealed handguns
. . . .” § 18-12-201(1)(e). The General Assembly thus enacted a
broad statutory scheme directed toward creating uniform standards
for carrying concealed handguns. See Copley v. Robinson, 224 P.3d
431, 434 (Colo. App. 2009) (“the General Assembly’s legislative