Claire Laporte, "Life Sciences IP"
[…] Remicade® Erelzi™ (etanercept), Sandoz’s biosimilar to Amgen’s Enbrel® Amjevita™ (adalimumab), Amgen’s biosimilar to AbbVie’s Humira®
Biosimilars are not as cheap as generics compared with the branded drug. Wholesale ACA repeal would eliminate pathway entirely.
© 2017 Foley Hoag LLP. All Rights Reserved. 6
And Now, the IP Dimension …
Statute sets up a “patent dance” to resolve issues about patents protecting the reference product:
© 2017 Foley Hoag LLP. All Rights Reserved. 7
Patent Dance?
Sandoz (and others) assert that patent dance is OPTIONAL. You decide: BPCIA (42 U.S.C. §262(l)(2)(A)): Biosimilar applicant
“shall provide to the reference product sponsor a copy of the application … and such other information that describes the process or processes used to manufacture the biological product.”
But BPCIA (§262(l)(9)(C)): “If a [biosimilar] applicant fails to [initiate the patent dance], the reference product sponsor, … may bring an action … for a declaration of infringement, validity, or enforceability of any patent that claims the biological product or a use of the biological product.”