CIVIL SERVICE EMPLOYEES INSURANCE COMPANY NAIC # 10693 … · 2019-10-29 · naic # 10693 cdi #...
[…] This is an isolated error. The corrective action for this claims practices error is incorporated into the Company’s internal claims audit program which is explained in the Addendum following section number 61 in this Summary. CSE re-formulated its audit program to respond to the challenge of ensuring compliance with the laws and regulations that govern insurance operations. COMMERCIAL MULTIPLE PERIL

52. In five instances, the Company misrepresented to claimants, pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to any coverages at issue. California Insurance Code Section 2051.5(b) states that an insured has “no time limit of less than 12 months from the date that the first payment toward the actual cash value is” to claim the full replacement cost of the loss.