CIVIL SERVICE EMPLOYEES INSURANCE COMPANY NAIC # 10693 … · 2019-10-29 · naic # 10693 cdi #...
[…] Effective immediately, the Company will place an electronic field in the WINS© notepad that prompts the disclosure of coverage. This note will be entitled “Coverage” and will recapitulate the actions taken to disclose the coverage applicable to the claim. This action may be in the form of a discussion with the policyholder that covers the various policy benefits, deductible, coverage, and limits.

35. In 20 instances, the Company misrepresented to claimants, pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to any coverages at issue. California Insurance Code Section 2051.5(b) states that an insured has “no time limit of less than 12 months from the date that the first payment toward the actual cash value is made” to claim the full replacement cost of the loss.