Chipeta Process - Chipeta Gas Plant Final Initial SOB V-UO ... · PDF file1 Air Pollution...
[…] controlling fugitive VOC emissions from onshore natural gas processing plants.
Subpart KKK requires a source to comply with several requirements of 40 CFR 60,
subpart VV, Standards of Performance for Equipment Leaks of VOC in the Synthetic Organic
Chemicals Manufacturing Industry for which Construction, Reconstruction, or Modification
Commenced After January 5, 1981 and on or Before November 7, 2006. Both subpart VV and
subpart KKK regulate fugitive emissions of VOCs at onshore natural gas processing plants. The
regulations for subpart VV are found at 40 CFR 60 §§60.480 through 60.489.
15
Natural Gas Processing Plant
Pursuant to the definitions at 40 CFR 60.631, a natural gas processing plant “means any
processing site engaged in the extraction of natural gas liquids from field gas, fractionation of
mixed natural gas liquids to natural gas products, or both.”
Natural Gas Liquids
Pursuant to the definitions at 40 CFR 60.631, natural gas liquids “means the
hydrocarbons, such as ethane, propane, butane, and pentane that are extracted from field gas.”
The use of “such as” in this definition indicates that this definition is inclusive of the listed
hydrocarbons liquids but does not exclude all others. In fact, the definition of natural gas liquids
found in Frick’s Petroleum Production Handbook, Vol. II states that NGLs are divided into more