Chapter 4

Click here to load reader

  • date post

    21-Aug-2014
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    238
  • download

    13

Embed Size (px)

Transcript of Chapter 4

Chapter 4Documenting Information SystemsTRUE/FALSE 1. In a DFD, a bubble symbol shown below depicts a function or a process within which incoming

data flows are transformed into outgoing data flows.

ANS: T 2. In a DFD, a square represents an internal entity

ANS: F 3. In a DFD, two parallel lines represent the data store symbol

ANS: T 4. The following symbol represents general purpose input-output

ANS: F 5. The following symbol represents a manual process

ANS: T

51

52

Chapter 4

6. The following symbol represents a disk

ANS: F 7. The following symbol represents paper filing.

ANS: T 8. The following symbol represents a computer process

ANS: T 9. In a DFD, an external entity symbol portrays a source or a destination (sink) outside the system. ANS: T 10. A context diagram is the top-level diagram in a series of data flow diagrams representing an

information system and it shows the flows into and out of the system of interest and into and out of external entities.ANS: T 11. Internal entities are those persons, places, or things outside our system that send data to, or

receive data from, our system.ANS: F 12. An external entity is a person, place, or thing within the system that transforms data. ANS: F 13. A physical data flow diagram uses bubbles to specify where, how, and by whom a system's

processes are accomplished.

Documenting Information Systems

53

ANS: T 14. When the context diagram and the level 0 diagram reflect the equivalent external data flows, the

two diagrams are said to be balanced.ANS: T 15. The successive subdivision, or "exploding," of logical DFDs is called bottom up partitioning. ANS: F 16. A systems flowchart is a graphical representation of both the physical and logical features of an

information system.ANS: T 17. Processes that handle other-than-normal situations are called exception routines. ANS: T 18. Information processing activities including retrieving data from a file, transforming data, or

filing data.ANS: T 19. An acceptance stub is a data flow that leaves a bubble but does not go to any other bubble or file

and indicates processing that is performed in other than normal situations.ANS: F 20. In an enterprise system, we would have one data store/disk symbol that would be labeled

enterprise database instead of two or more data store symbols.ANS: T 21. When we convert to an enterprise system, reengineered processes often result from the

installation and can cause changes throughout the systems flowcharts.ANS: T

54

Chapter 4

MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A symbol used in data flow diagrams to depict an entity or process within which incoming data flows are transformed into outgoing data flows is a(n): a. data flow symbol b. external entity symbol c. bubble symbol d. file symbol ANS: C 2. A data flow diagram could contain each of the following symbols except: a. a bubble or circle b. a non-square rectangle c. a square d. a curved line with arrow head ANS: B 3. Which of the following symbols is represented by two parallel lines? a. data flow symbol b. external entity symbol c. sink symbol d. file symbol ANS: D 4. Which symbol portrays a source or destination of data outside the system? a. data flow symbol b. external entity symbol c. bubble symbol d. file symbol ANS: B 5. Those entities which perform no information processing activities for the system are called: a. external entities b. internal entities c. boundary entities d. environmental entities ANS: A 6. Which symbol can be either an entity or a process depending on the type of DFD? a. bubble symbol b. external entity symbol c. data flow symbol d. file symbol ANS: A

Documenting Information Systems7. Which of the following is the least detailed of the data flow diagrams? a. logical data flow diagram b. systems flowchart c. context diagram d. physical data flow diagram ANS: C 8. In a physical data flow diagram, a bubble or circle could be used to specify each of the following except: a. where a process is performed b. how a process is performed c. by whom a process is performed d. what process is performed ANS: D 9. Which type of data flow diagram specifies where, how, and by whom a system's processes are performed? a. context diagram b. physical data flow diagram c. logical data flow diagram d. systems flowchart ANS: B 10. A person, place, or thing within a system that transforms data is called: a. external entity b. relevant environment c. internal entity d. Boundary ANS: C 11. Which data flow diagram shows a system's processes and the flow of data into and out of the processes? a. context diagram b. physical data flow diagram c. systems flowchart d. logical data flow diagram ANS: D 12. Data flow labels in context diagrams usually describe: a. what the data are (physical labels) b. the nature of the data (logical labels) c. to whom the data are being transmitted (identity labels) d. where the data are being sent (directional labels) ANS: B

55

56

Chapter 4

13. In which of the following DFDs does the bubble symbol represent a process and not the entire system? a. context diagram b. physical data flow diagram c. logical data flow diagram d. systems flowchart ANS: C 14. In a logical DFD for a cash receipts system, each of the following labels might appear in a bubble except: a. Cashier b. capture cash receipts c. endorse checks d. update master files ANS: A 15. The data flows in a logical flow diagram show: a. how the data are transmitted b. where the data are transmitted c. the nature of the data being transmitted d. who receives the transmitted data ANS: C 16. When two data flow diagrams have equivalent external data flows, we say that the two data flow diagrams are: a. Congruent b. Similar c. Balanced d. Equal ANS: C 17. A process in which successive layers of data flow diagrams are constructed by "exploding" the bubbles on a less detailed DFD to show more detailed data flows is called: a. top-down partitioning b. serial expansion c. balanced construction d. expanded data flows ANS: A 18. Which of the following is statements related to the construction of data flow diagrams is false? a. The level 0 diagram is the next level down from the context diagram. b. If the level 0 diagram has one arrow going into bubble number 1.0 and two arrows leaving bubble number 1.0, then diagram 1.0 will show one arrow entering and two arrows leaving. c. Sources and destinations are depicted by parallel horizontal lines, between which the name of the entity is shown. d. Arrows represent a pathway for data. ANS: C

Documenting Information Systems

57

19. When constructing data flow diagrams: a. as a bubble expands from level 0 to level 1 and then to level 2, the numbering of the bubbles goes from 0.1 to 1.1 to 2.1, respectively b. external entities do not appear below the level 0 diagrams c. exceptions are always presented d. data flow symbols only appear in context diagrams or level 0 DFDs ANS: B 20. A systems flowchart varies from a data flow diagram because it: a. only represents the information system b. only represents the operations system c. represents both the information system and the operations system d. represents the information system, the operations system, and the management system ANS: D 21. Information processing activities include: a. only automated activities b. activities that retrieve, transform, and file data c. the sending of data between entities d. operational activities ANS: B 22. Why do auditors and systems analysts use systems documentation? a. to understand, explain, and improve complex systems b. to only provide justification to management for systems investments c. to reduce the number and amount of external entities d. to eliminate evidence to be collected ANS: A 23. On a systems flowchart, computer processing is represented by a: a. Square b. Trapezoid c. Rectangle d. Parallelogram ANS: C 24. On a systems flowchart, a paper file is represented by a: a. Triangle b. Cylinder c. Rectangle d. Pentagon ANS: A

58

Chapter 4

25. On a systems flowchart, a dashed line with an arrow going from one symbol such as that for a magnetic tape to a second copy of that same symbol indicates: a. only some data are passed between the two devices b. the two devices operate simultaneously in parallel c. documents but not electronic data flow between the two devices d. one copy is the original which is to be replaced after updating by the other copy ANS: D 26. Which of the following systems flowcharting symbol descriptions is incorrect?

a. b. c. d.

Disk computer process manual process CRT display

ANS: C 27. Which of the following systems flowcharting symbols descriptions is incorrect?

a. b. c. d.

Tape on-page connector start/stop paper file

ANS: D

Documenting Information Systems28. Which of the following systems flowcharting symbols descriptions is incorrect?

59

a. b. c. d.

general purpose input-output manual operation multiple-page document punched card

ANS: D 29. How many bubbles are included in a correctly drawn context diagram? a. Zero b. One c. Three d. more than one but no more than are necessary to model the system ANS: B 30. An information processing activity could be any of the following except: a. sending or receiving data b. preparing documents c. data entry d. verifying data ANS: A 31. In drawing a context diagram, we should include: a. only that portion of a narrative description which relates to data transformation b. only that portion of a narrative description which describes external entities c. all activity described in a system narrative d. only that portion of a narrative description which describes data flows ANS: C 32. How many bubbles shoul