Chapter 25 - Contract Formation...Chapter-25---IT-Contract-Formation- V10.0-2019-09-09.docx ....
[…] An agency may negotiate no limit for breach of security, confidentiality, infringement or data privacy provisions of the contract.

25.8.21 Liability contractual language for major IT projects Pursuant to § 2.2-2012.1 of the Code of Virginia, in all contracts for a “major information technology project” (as that term is defined in § 2.2.2006), the terms and conditions relating to a supplier’s indemnification obligations and liability must be reasonable and cannot exceed twice the aggregate value of the contract. Section 2.2-2012.1 further provides that in instances of “(i) the intentional or willful misconduct, fraud, or recklessness of a supplier or any employee of a supplier or (ii) claims for bodily injury, including death, and damage to real property or tangible personal property resulting from the negligence of a supplier or any employee of a supplier” a supplier’s liability is unlimited. An exception to the liability limitations exists in contracts that pose an “exceptional risk” to the Commonwealth. In these instances, the CIO is required to conduct a risk assessment prior to the issuance of a Request for Proposal.