Chapter 25 - Contract Formation...Chapter-25---IT-Contract-Formation- V10.0-2019-09-09.docx ....
[…] then-current designated PMD representative. • All solicitations and contracts that are submitted to VITA for review must

include an agency-completed version of the matrix in Appendix A, as a document separate from the contract to facilitate VITA review.

Additionally, all final contracts requiring CIO approval must have undergone review by the agency’s OAG representative prior to submission to VITA. Agencies may obtain assistance in developing a technology contract by emailing a request to: [email protected]. 25.7.3 Requirements for promoting supplier performance Section 2.2-2012(E) of the Code of Virginia states: “If VITA, or any executive branch agency authorized by VITA, elects to procure personal computers and related peripheral equipment pursuant to any type of blanket purchasing arrangement under which public bodies, as defined in § 2.2-4301, may purchase such goods from any vendor following competitive procurement but without the conduct of an individual procurement by or for the using agency or institution, it shall establish performance-based specifications for the selection of equipment.” All IT contracts should promote excellence in supplier performance. Measuring a supplier’s performance as part of the contract, combined with the agency’s management of the supplier’s performance will provide greater value for the Commonwealth and taxpayers.