Chapter 25 - Contract Formation...Chapter-25---IT-Contract-Formation- V10.0-2019-09-09.docx ....
[…] Page 10 of 36

IT PROCUREMENT MANUAL: BUY IT Chapter-25---IT-Contract-Formation- V10.0-2019-09-09.docx

federal funds as may be noted on any of the Lists of Parties Excluded from Federal Procurement and Nonprocurement Programs.

25.6.7 Federal Employment Eligibility Verification (E-Verify) Program Legislative action in 2001 resulted in adoption of compliance with the federal “Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 amendment, operated by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security. Section 2.2-4308.2 of the Code of Virginia provides:

“(Effective December 1, 2013) Registration and use of federal employment eligibility verification program required; debarment. A. For purposes of this section, "E-Verify program" means the electronic verification of work authorization program of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (P.L. 104-208), Division C, Title IV, § 403(a), as amended, operated by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, or a successor work