CONTRACT FORMATION ISSUES WHEN CONTRACTING FOR …
[…] "Goods" also includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in the section on goods to be severed from realty (section 84-2-107).

4

1 - 4

Page 11: CONTRACT FORMATION ISSUES WHEN CONTRACTING FOR …

2. Lease of Goods

Many oil and gas transactions concern a "lease" of goods, primarily equipment such as compressors. Article 2A of the Uniform Commercial Code governs the lease of "goods" with the same sort of unique provisions encountered in Article 2 regarding a "sale" of goods. For example, UCC § 2A-506(1) states: "An action for default under a lease contract, including breach of warranty or indemnity, must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action accrued." Similarly, like its sales counterpart, this same section provides: "By the original lease contract the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year.,,20

3. Non-Goods

N on-goods is a term used to encompass any contract not covered by Articles 2 and 2A.

a. Services

Services include a number of oil and gas activities.