CONTRACT FORMATION ISSUES WHEN CONTRACTING FOR …
[…] Many clients often seek ways to keep the other party on the hook while they retain unfettered freedom whether to perform an agreement. The problem is that when it matters, if the

127 If all prior offers are clearly rejected, this allows the party issuing the next document to be the new offeror (thereby "restarting" the process). If the other party performs after receiving this new offer, and without tendering any sort of conflicting terms in response to the offer, the VCC will recognize the resulting contract. V.C.C. § 2-204(1) (original version) states: "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." VCC § 2-204(1) (revised version) is more explicit and states: "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including offer and acceptance, conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract, the interaction of electronic agents, and the interaction of an electronic agent and an individual." (Emphasis added).

128 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 71 (1981).

36

) - 36

Page 43: CONTRACT FORMATION ISSUES WHEN CONTRACTING FOR …