CONTRACT FORMATION ISSUES WHEN CONTRACTING FOR …
[…] If the agreement concerns a sale of goods, the no-oral-modification clause is elevated to a private statute of frauds. As noted previously, VCC § 2-209(1) has substituted a signed writing for consideration to validate contract modifications not supported by consideration. To further support this "fonn" substitute for consideration, VCC §2-209(2) states, in part: "A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded .... ,,147 The balance of § 2-209, however, mitigates even this requirement by recognizing the requirement can be "waived" or the party can seek relief due to their reasonable reliance on the oral modification. 148 Even though a party is able to overcome

143 Id at 968.

144 Id at 969.