Chapter 1 Purchasing Authority Table of Contents - California FI$Cal.pdf · Chapter 1 . Purchasing...
[…] 9. Specialized test and acceptance procedures 10. Licenses and Permits

Installation and setup requirements (i.e. building and IT interface)

Chapter 2 – Procurement Planning SCM FI$CAL December 2015

42

Topic 10 – Emergency Purchases

2.B10.0 Definition

Where immediate acquisition is necessary for the protection of the public health, welfare, or safety, Public Contract Code Section 12102(a)(2) allows for emergency purchases of IT goods and/or services. Public Contract Code Section 10302(a) allows for emergency purchases for non-IT goods and services. IT Goods and Services: An emergency as defined by Public Contract Code Section 12102(a): “the goods and services are needed in cases of emergency where immediate acquisition is necessary for the protection of the public health, welfare, or safety.” Non-IT Goods and Services: Public Contract Code Section 1102 defines an emergency as “a sudden, unexpected occurrence that poses a clear and imminent danger, requiring immediate action to prevent or mitigate the loss or impairment of life, health, property or essential public services.”