Chapter 1-14
[…] In the present case, the trustees failed to act prudently. They failed to require evidence of the borrower’s ability to repay the loans, to charge fair market rates of interest, to enter into a written agreement describing the terms and conditions of the loans, and to repay the loans when they became due. Thus, the court found that the trustees had violated their fiduciary duties and required them to resign their positions as trustees of the plan. McLaughlin v. Rowley, 698 F. Supp. 1333 (N.D. Tex. 1988).

Unemployment Benefits

12.4. The CTA wins. The court following Sec. 602(A) of the Unemployment Insurance Act stated “an individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week (or time period) in which he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work.” The court defined misconduct as behavior that is willful or a wanton disregard of an employer’s interests. Such interests include the intentional and substantial disregard of the employee’s duties and obligations to his employer.