CFPB Examination Procedures TILA · 2013. 11. 27. · CFPB Examination Procedures TILA CFPB...
[…] and with headings and format substantially similar to, the model disclosures

(§§1026.20(c)(3) and (d)(3)).

NOTE: When examining a creditor, an assignee, or a servicer that continues to own

the loan, if the entity states that another entity has the obligation to provide the

disclosures, examiners should determine whether the entity takes steps to ensure that

the other party (the creditor, assignee, or servicer, as applicable) is complying with

the obligation to provide the disclosures.

j. Determine that the disclosures required for high-cost mortgage transactions (§1026.32)

clearly and conspicuously include the items below. (§1026.32(c), see Form H-16 in

appendix H)

1. The required statement “you are not required to complete this agreement merely

because you have received these disclosures or have signed a loan application. If you

obtain this loan, the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your

home, and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations under

the loan.”

2. The APR.

3. Amount of the regular monthly (or other periodic) payment and the amount of any

balloon payment. The regular payment should include amounts for voluntary items,

such as credit life insurance or debt-cancellation coverage, only if the consumer has