CFPB Examination Procedures TILA · 2013. 11. 27. · CFPB Examination Procedures TILA CFPB...
[…] had a credit balance; and

iii. A billing cycle where paying the minimum payment due for that billing cycle

will pay the entire outstanding balance on the account for that billing cycle.

Page 37: CFPB Examination Procedures TILA · 2013. 11. 27. · CFPB Examination Procedures TILA CFPB November 2013 Procedures 3 b. Three years after the date of receipt of payment to show

CFPB

Examination Procedures TILA

CFPB November 2013 Procedures 37

12. Given those exceptions above, determine that the card issuer disclosed on the periodic

statement section 1026.7(b)(12):

i. The following statement with a bold heading: “Minimum Payment Warning: If

you make only the minimum payment each period, you will pay more in interest

and it will take you longer to pay off your balance” (§1026.7(b)(12)(i)(A));

ii. The minimum payment repayment estimate, as described in appendix M1 to this

part. NOTE: If the minimum payment repayment estimate is less than two years,

determine that the card issuer disclosed the estimate in months. Otherwise, the