CFPB Examination Procedures Debt Collection · CFPB Examination Procedures Debt Collection CFPB...
[…] The Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA) and its implementing regulation, Regulation B, apply to all creditors and prohibit discrimination in any aspect of a credit transaction on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract), receipt of public assistance income, or exercise in good faith of any right under the Consumer Credit Protection Act. (12 CFR 1002.2(z), 1002.4(a)). Credit transactions encompass “every aspect of an applicant’s dealings with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing extension of credit,” and include “revocation, alteration, or termination of credit” and “collection procedures.” (12 CFR 1002.2(m)).

To carry out the objectives set forth in the Examination Objectives section, the examination process also will include assessing other risks to consumers.