CFPB Examination Procedures Debt Collection · CFPB Examination Procedures Debt Collection CFPB...
[…] CFPB Examination Procedures Debt Collection

CFPB Procedures 27

Module 6 - Equal Credit Opportunity Act Under the ECOA and its implementing Regulation B, creditors may not discriminate against an applicant in any aspect of a credit transaction on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract), receipt of public assistance income, or exercise in good faith of any right under the Consumer Credit Protection Act. (12 CFR 1002.2(z), 1002.4(a)). Credit transactions encompass “every aspect of an applicant’s dealings with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing extension of credit,” and include “revocation, alteration, or termination of credit” and “collection procedures.” (12 CFR 1002.2(m)).