CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION§ 30165.1, subd. (e)(2); see Health & Saf. Code, § 104555.) Second, under...
[…] 2 See Annotation, Validity, Construction, Application, and Effect of Master Settlement Agreement (MSA) Between Tobacco Companies and Various States, and State Statutes Implementing Agreement; Use and Distribution of MSA Proceeds (2007) 25 A.L.R.6th 435, section 2 (summarizing mechanics of MSA and state statutes implementing its provisions).

4

Page 5: CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION§ 30165.1, subd. (e)(2); see Health & Saf. Code, § 104555.) Second, under the Fire Safety Act, any manufacturer of cigarettes sold in California must meet

(d).) It is categorically illegal for any “person” to “sell, offer, or possess for sale in this

state, ship or otherwise distribute into or within this state” cigarettes that are not in

compliance with the Directory Act. (Id., § 30165.1, subd. (e)(2); see Health & Saf. Code,

§ 104555.)

Second, under the Fire Safety Act, any manufacturer of cigarettes sold in

California must meet specified testing, performance, and packaging standards established