CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC 1111 LOUISIANA P ... · Table of Contents Sheet No. TOC-1...
[…] facility shall be handled pursuant to Public Utility Commission of Texas Substantive Rule
§25.27, a copy of which will be provided upon request.
Applicable to
consuming facilities
served at 480 volts or less
Self Contained Meter
Base Charge: $163.46
Base Charge Adder: $ 61.78
CT Rated Meter
Base Charge: $326.15
Base Charge Adder: $122.78
Facilities Recovery Charge: As Calculated
Stranded Cost Recovery
In addition to the charges above, stranded cost recovery charges will be assessed in accordance
with the Public Utility Regulatory Act, Section 39.252(c), which states:
“In multiply certificated areas, a retail customer may not avoid stranded cost recovery charges by
switching to another electric utility, electric cooperative, or municipally owned utility after May
1, 1999. A customer in a multiply certificated service area that requested to switch providers on
or before May 1, 1999, or was not taking service from an electric utility on May 1, 1999, and
does not do so after that date is not responsible for paying retail stranded costs of that utility.”
242
Chapter 6: Company Specific Items Sheet No. 6.14.2
Page 1 of 1
CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC
Applicable: Entire Service Area CNP 786
Revision Number: 2nd Effective: 9/1/11
6.1.1.6.5 RIDER CMC - COMPETITIVE METERING CREDIT
AVAILABILITY