CDP Application Guidance-draftv2 · CDP APPLICATION GUIDANCE Aquaculture and Marine Restoration...
[…] 4

I. Background and Context A. Aquaculture in California Marine aquaculture has a long history in California (for more on that history, please refer to the California Department of Fish and Wildlife’s May 2020 Aquaculture Information Report2). Although there are many definitions of aquaculture (which is used synonymously in this document with the term “mariculture,”), the California Coastal Act ties its definition to the state’s Fish and Game Code. Section 17 of the Fish and Game Code defines aquaculture as “that form of agriculture devoted to the propagation, cultivation, maintenance, and harvesting of aquatic plants and animals in marine, brackish, and fresh water. `Aquaculture’ does not include species of ornamental marine or freshwater plants and animals not utilized for human consumption or bait purposes that are maintained in closed systems for personal, pet industry, or hobby purposes, however, these species continue to be regulated under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2116) of Division 3.” Most modern operations have been concentrated in the protected embayments of central and northern California. More specifically, Morro Bay, Tomales Bay and Humboldt Bay support the majority of current and historic aquaculture activities.