Case Number 2011090122, 2011051000 Modified Document for ...
[…] (J.G. v.

Douglas County School Dist., (9 th Cir. 2008) 552 F.3d 786, 801, fn. 10, citing Ms. S v.

Vashon Island School Dist.(9th Cir. 2003) 337 F.3d 1115, 1131.) School district staff may

meet beforehand to prepare goals and objectives and can provide a written offer before

parents have agreed to it. (Doyle v. Arlington County Sch. Bd. (E.D. Va. 1992) 806

F.Supp.1253, 1262.) School districts do not predetermine an IEP simply by meeting to

discuss a child’s programming in advance of an IEP meeting. (Mercer Island, supra, 575

F.3d at p.1038 citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(b)(3) (2006), an IEP meeting “does not include

preparatory activities that public agency personnel engage in to develop a proposal or

response to a parent proposal that will be discussed a later meeting”.)

31. An IEP is an educational package that must target all of a pupil’s unique

educational needs, whether academic or non-academic. (Lenn v. Portland School

Committee (1st Cir. 1993) 998 F.2d 1083, 1089.) The term “unique educational needs” is