Case Number 2011090122, 2011051000 Modified Document for ...
[…] (20 U.S.C. §

1414(d)(1)(A)(ii); 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(d) (2006); Ed. Code, § 56345, subds. (h) & (i).)

Accessibility modified document

62

33. An IEP must include a statement of the special education and related

services, based on peer-reviewed research, to the extent practicable, that will be

provided to the student. (20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(IV); 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a)(4); Ed.

Code, § 56345, subd. (a)(4).) The IEP must include: a projected start date for services and

modifications; and, the anticipated frequency, location and duration of services and

modifications. (20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VII); 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a)(7) (2006); Ed. Code,

§ 56345, subd. (a)(7).) An IEP must contain a statement of measurable annual goals

related to “meeting the child's needs that result from the child's disability to enable the

child to be involved in and progress in the general curriculum” and “meeting each of the

child’s other educational needs that result from the child's disability.” (20 U.S.C. §

1414(d)(1)(A)(ii); Ed. Code, § 56345, subd. (a)(2).) The IEP must also contain a statement

of how the child’s goals will be measured.