CASE NO. 11-2212 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF · PDF filePETITIONER-APPELLANT’S OPENING...
[…] United States Supreme Court doctrine of exhaustion made applicable to other non-habeas

cases, applicable in the context of civil habeas corpus proceedings. Unlike the other

federal habeas statutes,2 there are no statutory requirements under § 1303. The

requirements under § 2254 are based in statute and do not apply on their face to § 1303.

Absent clear congressional intent to the contrary, a statute should be interpreted by its

plain meaning. United States v. Apfelbaum, 445 U.S. 115, 122 (1980).

Specifically, 25 U.S.C. § 1303 provides: “[t]he privilege of the Writ of Habeas

Corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality

of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” Prior to ICRA, whether the privilege was

available to Indians imprisoned by a tribal court was historically unclear. See Colliflower

v. Garland, 342 F.2d 269 (1965).

In 1968, Congress passed the ICRA, imposing ten enumerated rights on Indian