CASE NO. 11-2212 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF · PDF filePETITIONER-APPELLANT’S OPENING...
[…] (Doc. 9, Aplt. App. at 45).

Mr. Valenzuela Timely Filed his Federal Habeas Petition Pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 1303

to Challenge the Underlying Conviction and the Sentence in Excess of the Statutory

Maximum Set Forth in ICRA

On November 23, 2010, while in custody on the Tribal conviction and sentencing

order, Mr. Valenzuela filed his Petition for the Writ of Habeas Corpus in Federal Court.

(Doc. 1, Aplt. App. at 13). At that point, Mr. Valenzuela had been in jail for

approximately 40 months. The Petition, filed pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 1303 to “test the

legality of his detention by order of an Indian [T]ribe,” set forth four meritorious grounds

for relief:

CLAIM 1: The Tribe violated Mr. Valenzuela‟s due process rights when it

imposed a penalty in excess of the statutory maximum under the Indian Civil

Rights Act 25 U.S.C. § 1302 (2006);

CLAIM II: The Tribe violated Mr.