PLAINTIFF / APPELLANT’S BRIEF ON APPEAL · 2016-09-13 · Defendant / Appellee. _____/ PLAINTIFF...
[…] The UFTA expressly and plainly states that judgment may be entered against a transferee only and

that the creditor’s claim need not be reduced to judgment. MCL 566.31(c); 566.38(2).

A. The UFTA Expressly Provides that Claim Need Not be Reduced to Judgment.

This plain language could not be more clear in stating the Legislature’s intent that a claim

need not be reduced to judgment for the action to proceed. The UFTA’s definitional section

provides: a “[c]laim” means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment .

. .” MCL 566.31(c) (emphasis added). That provision elaborates in excruciating detail that a claim

need not be reduced to judgment, clarifying that a claim is “a right to payment, whether or not the

right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured,

disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” MCL 566.31(c).

Similarly, the UFTA’s predecessor did not require claims to be reduced to judgment. Actions

under the UFCA were restricted neither to judgments nor to specific types of claims. Iden v Huber,