PLAINTIFF / APPELLANT’S BRIEF ON APPEAL · 2016-09-13 · Defendant / Appellee. _____/ PLAINTIFF...
[…] before it went into receivership. Towne v Lynch, 273 Mich 161, 164-65; 262 NW 657, 659 (1935),

aff’d, 273 Mich 161; 265 NW 761.

Additionally, the UFTA’s language authorizing action directly against the first transferee of

fraudulently-transferred assets clearly authorizes action against the transferee’s unrelated assets,

since it provides for recovery not only of the value of the asset transferred, but of the “amount

necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim,” rather than merely of the fraudulently-transferred asset.

MCL 566.38(2)(a), (b).

The UFTA provides that to the extent a transfer is voidable, the creditor “may recover a

judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s

claim, whichever is less,” and that the judgment may be entered against “[t]he first transferee of the

asset,” as well as against any subsequent transferee other than a good-faith transferee who took for

value. MCL 566.38(2)(a),(b).