PLAINTIFF / APPELLANT’S BRIEF ON APPEAL · 2016-09-13 · Defendant / Appellee. _____/ PLAINTIFF...
[…] presented below); Brooks v Sciberras, 2000 WL 33415202, *1 (Mich App July 28, 2000) (Nos

207743, 212273, 211227) (not designated for publication) (declining to address issue not presented

to trial court).

Page 55: PLAINTIFF / APPELLANT’S BRIEF ON APPEAL · 2016-09-13 · Defendant / Appellee. _____/ PLAINTIFF / APPELLANT’S BRIEF ON APPEAL Randolph B. Osstyn (P26052) Bruce L. Houghton Attorney

42

2. Requiring Judgment against the Debtor would Impermissibly Render a Portion of theUFTA Superfluous.

The UFTA’s express language makes clear that no judgment against the debtor is necessary.

MCL 566.37(2). Otherwise, there would be no need for the plain language of MCL 566.37(2). This

provision states, “If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, . . .” MCL

566.37(2). This language would be rendered purely superfluous if no judgment against the debtor

were required. And under Michigan rules of statutory construction, such a result is impermissible.