Case 7:19-cv-00280 Document 1 Filed 12/03/19 Page 1 of 33 · 2020. 1. 30. · Email:...
[…] Case 7:19-cv-00280 Document 1 Filed 12/03/19 Page 16 of 33

Page 17: Case 7:19-cv-00280 Document 1 Filed 12/03/19 Page 1 of 33 · 2020. 1. 30. · Email: reed@zarslaw.com Gabriel Clark-Leach (TX State Bar No. 24069516) ... Case 7:19-cv-00280 Document

17

modification of which is commenced after the publication of the regulations or

proposed regulations prescribing a standard of performance applicable to such

source. 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(2).

56. Pursuant to Clean Air Act Section 111(b)(1)(A), 42 U.S.C.

§ 7411(b)(1)(A), EPA has promulgated NSPS Subpart OOOO, 40 C.F.R.

§§ 60.5360 - 5430, which applies to natural gas processing facilities with

sweetening units, such as James Lake.

57. 40 C.F.R. § 60.5365(g) provides that:

You are subject to the applicable provisions of this subpart if you are the owner or operator of one or more of the onshore affected facilities listed in paragraphs (a) through (g) of this section for which you commence construction, modification or reconstruction after August 23, 2011, and on or before September 18, 2015.

(g) Sweetening units located at onshore natural gas processing plants that process natural gas produced from either onshore or offshore wells.

(1) Each sweetening unit that processes natural gas is an affected facility; and (2) Each sweetening unit that processes natural gas followed by a sulfur recovery unit is an affected facility.