United States Court of Appeals - cadc.uscourts.gov...(No. 1:16-cv-00280) (No. 1:16-cv-01507) Steven...
[…] [the FSIA]”).

In enacting the FSIA, Congress directed the courts to

respect the sovereignty of foreign nations who respond when

sued and assert timely, valid defenses. However, Congress also

made it clear that default judgments may issue in actions

arising under the terrorism exception. See 28 U.S.C. § 1608(e).

It is not the responsibility of the courts to act sua sponte to raise

affirmative defenses on behalf of defendants who do not appear

to defend actions against them.

We disagree with the District Courts and the Appointed

Amicus that 28 U.S.C. § 1608(e) provides justification for

courts to invoke forfeited affirmative defenses on behalf of

absent § 1605A defendants. As we explained in Owens,

§ 1608(e), which prevents entry of default judgments against

foreign sovereigns unless the “claimant establishes his claim or

right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court,” concerns

“the quantum and quality of evidence” that an FSIA plaintiff

must offer to demonstrate the merits of her claims before the

court may issue a default judgment in her favor. 864 F.3d at

785 (quoting Alameda v. Sec’y of Health, Educ. & Welfare, 622

F.2d 1044, 1048 (1st Cir. 1980)).