Case 3:14-cv-05835-RJB Document 134 Filed 12/16/15 Page 1 ...
[…] nature of the claim or defense of the class representative, and not to the specific facts from which
it arose or the relief sought.” Ellis v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 657 F.3d 970, 984 (9th Cir. 2011).
Further, to the extent that Defendant argues that Plaintiff Ovist’s payment to renew her
driver’s license is more like a tax and so is not a debt under the FDCPA, and so not typical of the
other class members, the argument should be rejected. Defendant made that same argument in
regard to Plaintiff Dibb’s payment for her car tabs and this Court specifically held that:
RCW 46.16A.030 makes it “unlawful for a person to operate any vehicle on a public highway of this state without having in full force and effect a current and proper vehicle registration and displaying license plates on the vehicle.” RCW 46.16A.030(2) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs properly point out that they do not
Case 3:14-cv-05835-RJB Document 134 Filed 12/16/15 Page 18 of 29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24