Case 3:14-cv-05835-RJB Document 134 Filed 12/16/15 Page 1 ...
[…] does not comply with RCW 62.A.3-540 because it reduces the timeframe from thirty-three days
to thirty days. Id. Plaintiffs argue that AllianceOne’s failure to comply with the statutory form
resulted in it collecting fees for which it was not entitled.
Plaintiffs note that the CAA prohibits a collection agency from threatening criminal
prosecution. Id. (citing RCW 19.16.250(13)). Plaintiffs argue that AllianceOne’s inclusion of this
“law enforcement” provision in the NOD violates CAA. Id. Plaintiffs point out that RCW
19.16.450 prohibits a collection agency that has violated RCW 19.16.250 from collecting any
collection costs or fees. Id. The CAA also provides, in pertinent part, that no collection agency
shall:
Communicate with the debtor and represent or imply that the existing obligation of the debtor may be or has been increased by the addition of attorney fees, investigation fees, service fees, or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation of such debtor.
Case 3:14-cv-05835-RJB Document 134 Filed 12/16/15 Page 9 of 29
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
ORDER ON DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DENY CLASS CERTIFICATION AND PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION- 10
RCW 19.16.250(15).