Case 1:16-cv-20122-FAM Document 25 Entered on FLSD Docket ...
[…] 820 F.2d at 361). "A default judgment is unassailable on the merits" if it is supported by "well-

pleaded allegations." Nishimatsu Const. Co. v. Houston Nat'l Bank, 515 F. 2d at 1206.

Plaintiff is entitled to have a default judgment entered against Aksiban based on the well-

pled allegations of the Complaint which support the relief requested.

1. First Claim for Relief for Recovery of Fraudulent Transfers Made

with Actual Intent to Hinder, Delay and Defraud Creditors

Florida has enacted the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act which was in effect when the

transactions at issue occurred. Section 726.105(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that a

transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to an existing or future creditor of the debtor if the

debtor "made the transfer . , . (a) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the

debtor."

The Eleventh Circuit as well as this District Court have held that federal equity receivers

can pursue recovery of fraudulent transfers on behalf of the receivership entities over which they

were appointed. See Wiand v. Lee, 753 F. 3d 1194 (l lt" Cir. 2014) (affirming fraudulent transfer