CARE and CFS v. Cow Palace (Select Pages)
[…] history, “[t]he key to whether a manufactured product is a ‘solid waste,’ then, is

whether that product ‘has served its intended purpose and is no longer wanted by

the consumer.’” Ecological Rights, 713 F.3d at 515 (citing H.R. Rep. No. 94-

1491(I) at 2 (1976)). Specifically with regards to manure, both RCRA’s legislative

history and EPA’s supporting regulations explicitly state that RCRA’s provisions

do not apply to agricultural wastes, but only to the extent the wastes are “returned

to the soil as fertilizers or soil conditions.” 40 C.F.R. § 257.1(c)(1) (EPA

regulations stating that RCRA provisions “do not apply to agricultural wastes,

including manure and crop residues, returned to the soil as fertilizers or soil

conditions”); see Safe Air, 373 F.3d at 1045-46 (noting that RCRA’s legislative

history explicitly states that “[a]gricultural wastes which are returned to the soil as

fertilizers or soil conditioners are not considered discarded materials”) (citing H.R.

Rep.