BRIEF OF AMICUS WASHINGTON EMPLOYMENT LAWYERS …
[…] covers retaliatory refusal to hire, and this Court should so hold in answer

to the certified question.

B. Failure to Hire is an Adverse Employment Action

Defendant argues that failing to hire a prospective employee does

not constitute an adverse employment action for a WLAD retaliation

claim. But the language of RCW 49.60.210 does not require finding an

“adverse employment action.” C.f. Blackburn v. State, 186 Wn.2d 250,

375 P.3d 1076 (2016) (suggesting in the context of racial staffing that an

4 The aiding and abetting provision, RCW 49.60.220, provides: “It is an unfair practice

for any person to aid, abet, encourage, or incite the commission of any unfair practice, or

to attempt to obstruct or prevent any other person from complying with the provisions of

this chapter or any order issued thereunder.”

Page 15: BRIEF OF AMICUS WASHINGTON EMPLOYMENT LAWYERS …

10

kf166702.002

adverse action itself need not be found to establish illegal discrimination

under the WLAD). Moreover, rejection for a job is plainly an “adverse”

action in any layperson’s sense of the term.