Bonneville Power Administration P.O. Box 3621 Portland ... · of its decision, Bonneville has...
[…] (Emphasis added.) 56 The conditions include:

(1) Bonneville must notify Northwest customers of its intent to sell surplus energy out of region (and allow review of draft agreements if requested);

(2) the sales contract must contain a 60 day notice of termination and recall for energy sales if needed to serve regional energy need; and

(3) the contract must contain a 60 month notice of termination and recall for capacity sales. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 837a, 837b(a), (c). 57 Section 9(c) of the Northwest Power Act, 16 U.S.C § 839f(c), states:

In applying such sections for the purposes of this subsection, the term “surplus energy” shall mean electric energy for which there is no market in the Pacific Northwest at any rate established for the disposition of such energy, and the term “surplus peaking capacity” shall mean electric peaking capacity for which there is no demand in the Pacific Northwest at the rate established