Blowing the Whistle on Whistleblower Protection: A Tale of ...
[…] President Bush recounted the variety of interests that went into uniting Congress behind the Act in his speech preceding the signing of SOX. See President George W. Bush, Remarks Before Signing the Sarbanes Oxley Act of 2002 (July 30, 2002) (transcript available at President Bush Signs Corporate Corruption Bill, The White House, Office of the Press Secretary, http://www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2002/07/print/20020730.html). 80. S. REP. NO. 107-205 (2002). 81. E.g., Sarbanes Oxley Act of 2002 § 302, 15 U.S.C. § 7241 (Supp. V 2005) (providing that the CEO and CFO of every public company required to file financial statements with the SEC must certify that the statements “fairly present in all material respects the financial condition and results of operations of the issuer”); 17 C.F.R. §§ 228, 229, 249 (2006) (requiring publicly traded companies to either adopt a code of ethics or to report and explain the decision not to adopt such a code). 82. Sarbanes Oxley Act of 2002, § 905, 116 Stat. at 805-06. In response to this directive, the guidelines were amended to