Blowing the Whistle on Whistleblower Protection: A Tale of ...
[…] disclosure of information within the corporation. See, e.g., Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 § 307, 15 U.S.C. § 7245 (Supp. V 2005) (requiring the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) to issue regulations “requiring an attorney to report evidence of a material violation of securities law or breach of fiduciary duty . . . to the chief legal counsel or the chief executive officer of the company” and, if remedial measures are not forthcoming, “to report the evidence to the audit committee of the board of directors of the issuer or . . . to the board of directors.”); 17 C.F.R. §§ 205.1–205.7 (2006) (regulations in response to the § 307 mandate); 15 U.S.C. § 78j-1(m)(4)(B) (Supp.