Bezanson v. FDIC, 1st Cir. (1994)
[…] Telematics Int'l, Inc. v. NEMLC Leasing Corp., 967 F.2d 703,_______________________ ___________________
(1st Cir. 1992) (explaining that FIRREA is designed to "en
the FDIC to move quickly and without undue interruption
preserve and consolidate the assets of the failed institutio
see also 12 U.S.C. 1821(d)(2)(B) (giving the FDIC wide-ran ___ ____
powers to take over the assets of, and operate, an ins
-
7/26/2019 Bezanson v. FDIC, 1st Cir. (1994)
13/34
depository institution that fails); see generally H.R. Rep.___ _________
101-54(I), supra, 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 126-29. _____
One major component of the statutory scheme is
U.S.C. 1821(j). It states that, with exceptions not rele
here, "no court may take any action, except at the request of
Board of Directors [of the FDIC] by regulation or order
9
restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of
[FDIC] as a conservator or a receiver." Id. By its terms, t ___
section 1821(j) is an anti-injunction measure, preventing co
from issuing orders that unduly inhibit the FDIC in the exer
of its statutory powers.6
Since the injunction issued below unabashedly restr
and affects the FDIC, acting in its capacity as a receiver,