Beyond Batson’s Scrutiny: A Preliminary Look at Racial...
[…] Dretke on Batson Review in North Carolina Capital Appeals, 84 N.C. L. REV. 1328, 1344-55 (2006) (reviewing North Carolina Supreme Court’s highly deferential approach to reviewing Batson claims in capital cases); see also Mary R. Rose, The Peremptory Challenge Accused of Race or Gender Discrimination? Some Data from One County, 23 LAW & HUM. BEHAV. 695, 698-99 (1999) (studying jury selection in one North Carolina county). 9 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 464, § 15A-2011(b)(2) (codified as amended at N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-2011(b)(2) (2012) (since amended in part)). 10 Id. 11 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws 136, § 15A-2011(c). 12 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-2011(d) (2012) (providing that “[e]vidence relevant to establish a finding that race was a significant factor in decisions to seek or impose the sentence of death in the county or prosecutorial district at the time the death sentence was sought or imposed may include statistical evidence derived from the county or prosecutorial district where the defendant was sentenced to death . . .”). 13 See, e.g., Miller-El v. Cockrell, 537 U.S. 322, 340 (2003) (noting that the issuance of a certificate of appealability can be supported by any evidence demonstrating that the peremptory strikes in the final analysis were race based).

2013] Beyond Batson’s Scrutiny 1627