Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom...
[…] The judge is required to conduct voir dire examination of jurors per Nev. EDCR 7.70 in Southern Nevada. Most judges grant counsel leave to ask further voir dire questions. Voir dire questions that are to be asked by the parties must be submitted to the court in chambers not later than 4:00 p.m. on the judicial day before trial begins.

13. How many jurors are there? How many alternates? How many peremptory challenges?

There are 8 jurors. Agreement of 6 is required for a verdict. Usually 1 alternate is selected. Each side is permitted 4 peremptory challenges pursuant to Nev. Rev. Stat. § 16.040(2011). “Either party may challenge the jurors. The challenges must be to individual jurors and be peremptory or for cause. Each side is entitled to four peremptory challenges. If there are two or more parties on any side and their interests are diverse, the court may allow additional peremptory challenges, but not more than four, to the side with the multiple parties. If the

183

Page 184: Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom & Doan 21 California Roger G. Perkins and Timothy Clark Morris Polich & Purdy, LLP

State Best Practices Survey

Civil Procedure Rules and Statutory References in this document are all denoted as (2011), the year of publication of this resource tool and not the year of passage/adoption in any particular jurisdiction. This document is a resource tool only and was

last updated on December 15, 2012. Please verify all current laws and regulations before proceeding as items could have changed since the time of publication.

   

multiple parties on a side are unable to agree upon the allocation of their additional peremptory challenges, the court shall make the allocation.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 16.040(1)-(2) (2011). “The judge may require that the clerk draw a number of names to form a panel of prospective jurors equal to the sum of the number of regular jurors and alternate jurors to be selected and the number of peremptory challenges to be exercised.