Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom...
[…] State Best Practices Survey

Civil Procedure Rules and Statutory References in this document are all denoted as (2011), the year of publication of this resource tool and not the year of passage/adoption in any particular jurisdiction. This document is a resource tool only and was

last updated on December 15, 2012. Please verify all current laws and regulations before proceeding as items could have changed since the time of publication.

   

in all civil cases, vests a court with discretion to award prejudgment interest."). Under Haw. Rev. Stat. §478-2 (2012), "[w]hen there is no express written contract fixing a different rate of interest, interest shall be allowed at the rate of ten percent a year[.]" (There are special provisions that apply to obligations of the State.)