Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom...
[…] 9. Is there mandatory mediation or arbitration?

Yes. Pursuant to Rule 72, Ariz. R. Civ. P. (2011) civil cases, in which (i) no party seeks affirmative relief other than money judgment and (ii) no party seeks an award in excess of the jurisdictional limit for arbitration set by local rules, are submitted to arbitration in accordance with A.R.S. § 12-133. But, this arbitration is not binding. A.R.S. § 12-133 (2011) explains that "the superior court, by rule of court, shall do both of the following: 1. Establish jurisdictional limits of not to exceed sixty-five thousand dollars for submission of disputes to arbitration. 2. Require arbitration in all cases which are filed in superior court in which the court finds or the parties agree that the amount in controversy does not exceed the jurisdictional limit. Also, Ariz. R. Civ.