Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom...
[…] This document is a resource tool only and was

last updated on December 15, 2012. Please verify all current laws and regulations before proceeding as items could have changed since the time of publication.

   

January, 1, 2011, and included major additions to Ky. R. Civ. P. 23, making the Kentucky rule more in sync with Fed. R. Civ. P. 23. The Committee did not recommend making a special trial court division, however.

16. Is there a distributorship statute that allows a distributor to escape liability if it identifies the manufacturer (in product liability matters)?

Yes. KRS § 411.340 (2012) provides that: In any product liability action, if the manufacturer is identified and subject to the jurisdiction of the court, a wholesaler, distributor, or retailer who distributes or sells a product, upon his showing by a preponderance of the evidence that said product was sold by him in its original manufactured condition or package, or in the same condition such product was in when received by said wholesaler, distributor or retailer, shall not be liable to the plaintiff for damages arising solely from the distribution or sale of such product, unless such wholesaler, distributor or retailer breached an express warranty or knew or should have known at the time of distribution or sale of such product that the product was in a defective condition, unreasonably dangerous.

17. Is there a provision for Prejudgment interest?

Prejudgment interest must be awarded in circumstances where there is an undisputed claim for liquidated damages (i.e., certiorari fixed by agreement of the parties or by operation of law). See Nucor Corp. v.