Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom...
[…] The timing of the Pretrial Conference is generally determined by the Court's Scheduling Order. Wis. Stat. § 802.10(5). Motions in limine may be, but are not necessarily, addressed at the Pretrial Conference. Wis. Stat. § 802.10(5) (d) and (h).

11. What are the court’s practices regarding trial submissions? Is it similar to the Federal Pretrial Order; does it vary by judge?

It varies by judge.

12. Who conducts voir dire (Court/Counsel)? Describe the process.

Generally, voir dire is conducted by the court with additional questions posed by counsel. Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1) ("The court shall examine on oath each person who is called a juror to discover whether the juror is related by blood, marriage or adoption to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case, or has any financial interest in the case, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case. . . This section shall not be construed as abridging in any manner the right of either party to supplement the court's examination of any person as to qualifications, but such examination shall not be repetitious or based upon hypothetical questions.")

13. How many jurors are there? How many alternates? How many peremptory challenges?

Generally, "a jury in a civil case shall consist of 6 persons unless a party requests a greater number, not to exceed 12." Wis. Stat. § 756.06(2) (b).