Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom...
[…] Question Louisiana1. Are there provisions for Mandatory Disclosures (like F.R.C.P. 26)?

No.

2. Are there Standard Form Interrogatories/Document Requests?

No.

3. Are there limits on the number of Interrogatories/Document Requests?

Yes. Parties are initially limited to 35 interrogatories including subparts. However, by ex parte motion, a party may obtain leave of court to serve an additional 35 interrogatories. Thereafter, additional interrogatories will only be allowed for good cause and following a contradictory hearing. See La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 1457(B) (West 2012). (“During an entire proceeding, written interrogatories served in accordance with Paragraph A shall not exceed thirty-five in number, including subparts, without leave of court. Additional interrogatories, not to exceed thirty-five in number including subparts, shall be allowed upon ex parte motion of any party. Thereafter, any party desiring to serve additional interrogatories shall file a written motion setting forth the proposed additional interrogatories and the reasons establishing good cause why they should be allowed to be filed. The court after contradictory hearing and for good cause shown may allow the requesting party to serve such additional interrogatories as the court deems appropriate. Local rules of court may provide a greater restriction on the number of written interrogatories.” La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 1457(B) (2012)). There is no limit for the number of requests for production.

4. Are there time limits on depositions, or limits on the number of depositions?

No.