Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom...
[…] Yes. La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 1425 (2012) allows the deposition of testifying experts. It also provides the parties with the ability to seek a court order requiring the production of expert reports similar in substance to those required by F.R.C.P. 26(a)(7)(b); such reports are not otherwise required under Louisiana law. With respect to the payment of fees, the party seeking the deposition is required to pay the expert “a reasonable fee for time spent responding to discovery.” See La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 1425(D) (3) (2012). The standard practice is to pay for deposition time and some preparation time to review records (if applicable) – but not to pay for time spent preparing with opposing counsel. “Except as otherwise provided in Paragraph E of this Article, a party may, through interrogatories, deposition, and a request for documents and tangible things, discover facts known or opinions held by any person who has been identified as an expert whose opinions may be presented at trial. If a report from the expert is required under Paragraph B, the deposition shall not be conducted until after the report is provided.” La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 1425(D) (1) (2012). “A party may, through interrogatories or by deposition, discover facts known by and opinions held by an expert who has been retained or specially employed by another party in anticipation of litigation or preparation for trial and who is not expected to be called as a witness at trial, only as provided in Article 1464 or upon a showing of exceptional circumstances under which it is impracticable for the party seeking discovery to obtain facts or opinions on the same subject by other means.” La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 1425(D) (2) (2012).

113

Page 114: Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom & Doan 21 California Roger G. Perkins and Timothy Clark Morris Polich & Purdy, LLP

State Best Practices Survey