Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom...
[…] San Francisco v. Wendy's Int'l, Inc., 221 W. Va. 734, 742-43, 656 S.E.2d 485, 493-494 (2007).

8. Are there other notable Discovery Rules?

Yes. Rule 31 provides for Depositions upon written questions. W. Va. R. Civ. P. 31 (2012).

9. Is there mandatory mediation or arbitration?

W. Va. T.C.R. 25.03 (2012) provides that a court may, on its own motion, upon motion of any party, or by stipulation of the parties, refer a case to mediation. In medical malpractice actions, defendants are entitled to pre-litigation mediation. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(f) (2012) (“Upon receipt of the notice of claim or of the screening certificate of merit, if the claimant is proceeding pursuant to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, the health care provider is entitled to pre-litigation mediation before a qualified mediator upon written demand to the claimant.”) Arbitration is not mandatory.

296

Page 297: Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom & Doan 21 California Roger G. Perkins and Timothy Clark Morris Polich & Purdy, LLP

State Best Practices Survey