Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom...
[…] This document is a resource tool only and was

last updated on December 15, 2012. Please verify all current laws and regulations before proceeding as items could have changed since the time of publication.

   

Question Wisconsin1. Are there provisions for Mandatory Disclosures (like F.R.C.P. 26)?

No.

2. Are there Standard Form Interrogatories/Document Requests?

No.

3. Are there limits on the number of Interrogatories/Document Requests?

No. Wis. Stat. § 804.01 (1) ("Unless the court orders otherwise . . . the frequency of use of [interrogatories/document requests] is not limited.") However, see Wis. Stat. § 804.015(4) ("If a prisoner commences an action or special proceeding, the court shall limit the number of requests for interrogatories, production of documents or admissions to 15, unless good cause is shown for any additional requests.")

4. Are there time limits on depositions, or limits on the number of depositions?

No. Neither the number nor duration of depositions is limited, unless the court orders otherwise. Wis. Stat. § 804.1(1) ("Unless the court orders otherwise . . . the frequency of [depositions] is not limited.")