Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom...
[…] State Best Practices Survey

Civil Procedure Rules and Statutory References in this document are all denoted as (2011), the year of publication of this resource tool and not the year of passage/adoption in any particular jurisdiction. This document is a resource tool only and was

last updated on December 15, 2012. Please verify all current laws and regulations before proceeding as items could have changed since the time of publication.

   

17. Is there a provision for Prejudgment interest?

There is no provision for prejudgment interest in the Rules. Pursuant to D.C. Code § 15-109, "[i]n an action to recover damages for breach of contract the judgment shall allow interest on the amount for which it is rendered from the date of the judgment only. This section does not preclude the jury, or the court, if the trial be by the court, from including interest as an element in the damages awarded, if necessary to fully compensate the plaintiff. In an action to recover damages for a wrong the judgment for the plaintiff shall bear interest." Whether prejudgment interest is available in some or all tort actions is unclear. The D.C. Court of Appeals has held that pre-judgment interest may be awarded for the tort of conversion. See Duggan v. Keto, 554 A.2d 1126, 1140 (D.C. 1989) (disagreeing with Schneider v.