Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom...
[…] Agency of Natural Res. v. Glens Falls Ins. Co., 169 Vt. 426, 435, 736 A.2d 768, 774 (1999) (quotation omitted). A court may also award prejudgment interest in its discretion where a reasonable method can be used to calculate the prejudgment interest. Estate of Fleming v. Nicholson, 168 Vt. 495, 503, 724 A.2d 1026, 1032 (1998).” B & F Land Dev., LLC v. Steinfeld, 2008 VT 109, P17 (Vt. 2008); See, also, 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 41a(a) (“Except as specifically provided by law, the rate of interest or the sum allowed for forbearance or use of money shall be twelve percent per annum computed by the actuarial method.”)(2011).

18. Miscellaneous. (Please point out any litigation Best Practices employed by your state court but not yet referenced in this survey.)