Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom...
[…] There are no special court divisions, except in Birmingham where there are distinct courts for criminal, civil, domestic relations, etc. In most counties, circuit courts handle all these matters. There are two "tracks" for civil cases, standard and complex, with different discovery timetables.

16. Is there a distributorship statute that allows a distributor to escape liability if it identifies the manufacturer (in product liability matters)?

No.

17. Is there a provision for Prejudgment interest?

Prejudgment interest is required to be assessed only in contract cases (Ala. Code § 8-8-8) (“All contracts, express or implied, for the payment of money, or other thing, or for the performance of any act or duty bear interest from the day such money, or thing, estimating it at its money value, should have been paid, or such act, estimating the compensation therefore in money, performed.” Ala. Code § 8-8-8 (LexisNexis 2011)).

18. Miscellaneous. (Please point out any litigation Best Practices employed by your state court but not yet referenced in this survey.)

None.