Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom...
[…] This document is a resource tool only and was

last updated on December 15, 2012. Please verify all current laws and regulations before proceeding as items could have changed since the time of publication.

   

16. Is there a distributorship statute that allows a distributor to escape liability if it identifies the manufacturer (in product liability matters)?

No.

17. Is there a provision for Prejudgment interest?

Yes. Nev. Rev. Stat.§ 17.130 provides for prejudgment interest, when not provided by contract, at prime plus 2 % on the January 1 or July 1 prior to trial. Interest runs from the time of service of the summons and complaint. “When no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the judgment, the judgment draws interest from the time of service of the summons and complaint until satisfied, except for any amount representing future damages, which draws interest only from the time of the entry of the judgment until satisfied, at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada as ascertained by the commissioner of financial institutions on January 1 or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of judgment, plus 2 percent. The rate must be adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and July 1 thereafter until the judgment is satisfied.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 17.130(2) (2011).

18. Miscellaneous. (Please point out any litigation Best Practices employed by your state court but not yet referenced in this survey.)

Learned Intermediary Prior to 2011, the Nevada Supreme court had avoided the issue of learned intermediary.