Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom...
[…] The judge assigned to a complex case is in charge of all aspects of case management, including the determination of deadlines that the Rules prescribe for non-complex cases.

16. Is there a distributorship statute that allows a distributor to escape liability if it identifies the manufacturer (in product liability matters)?

No. Hawaii does not have a statute that protects distributors from consumer claims simply by identifying the manufacturer of a product.

17. Is there a provision for Prejudgment interest?

Yes, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 636-16 (2012) confers upon courts significant discretion to award prejudgment interest ("[i]n awarding interest in civil cases, the judge is authorized to designate the commencement date to conform with the circumstances of each case, provided that the earliest commencement date in cases arising by breach of contract, it may be the date when the injury first occurred and in cases arising by breach of contract, it may be the date when the breach first occurred." The judge is authorized to designate the commencement date to conform with the circumstances of each case, provided that the earliest commencement date in tort cases is the date when the injury first occurred and in contract cases, when the breach first occurred.