Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom...
[…] With the adoption of Trial Court Rule 26, the W. Va. Supreme Court of Appeals created the Mass Litigation Panel to preside over the types of actions set forth in W. Va. T.C.R. 26.04 (2012). There are no designated discovery timetables for different types of actions.

16. Is there a distributorship statute that allows a distributor to escape liability if it identifies the manufacturer (in product liability matters)?

No, West Virginia has not enacted a specific distributorship statute.

17. Is there a provision for Prejudgment interest?

Yes, W.Va. Code §56-6-31(2012) provides for prejudgment interest, the rate of which is currently set for the year 2012 at 7%. “[I]f the judgment or decree, or any part thereof, is for special damages, as defined below, or for liquidated damages, the amount of special or liquidated damages shall bear interest at the rate in effect for the calendar year in which the right to bring the same shall have accrued, as determined by the court and that established rate shall remain constant from that date until the date of the judgment or decree, notwithstanding changes in the federal reserve district discount rate in effect in subsequent years prior to the date of the judgment or decree. Special damages include lost wages and income, medical expenses, damages to tangible personal property and similar out-of-pocket expenditures, as determined by the court. If an obligation is based upon a written agreement, the obligation shall bear a prejudgment interest at the rate set forth in the written agreement until the date the judgment or decree is entered and, thereafter, the judgment interest rate shall be the same rate as provided for in this section.

298

Page 299: Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom & Doan 21 California Roger G. Perkins and Timothy Clark Morris Polich & Purdy, LLP

State Best Practices Survey

Civil Procedure Rules and Statutory References in this document are all denoted as (2011), the year of publication of this resource tool and not the year of passage/adoption in any particular jurisdiction. This document is a resource tool only and was

last updated on December 15, 2012. Please verify all current laws and regulations before proceeding as items could have changed since the time of publication.

   

(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section five, article six, chapter forty-seven of this code, the rate of interest on judgments and decrees for the payment of money, including prejudgment interest, is three percentage points above the Fifth Federal Reserve District secondary discount rate in effect on the second day of January of the year in which the judgment or decree is entered: Provided, That the rate of prejudgment and