Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom...
[…] Stat. § 804.01 (1) ("Unless the court orders otherwise . . . the frequency of use of [interrogatories/document requests] is not limited.") However, see Wis. Stat. § 804.015(4) ("If a prisoner commences an action or special proceeding, the court shall limit the number of requests for interrogatories, production of documents or admissions to 15, unless good cause is shown for any additional requests.")

4. Are there time limits on depositions, or limits on the number of depositions?

No. Neither the number nor duration of depositions is limited, unless the court orders otherwise. Wis. Stat. § 804.1(1) ("Unless the court orders otherwise . . . the frequency of [depositions] is not limited.")

5. Are there rules governing Corporate Designee depositions? (Similar or different from F.R.C.P. 30(b) 6.)

Yes. See Wis. Stat. § 804.05(2) (e). (“A party may in the notice name as the deponent a public or private corporation or a limited liability company or a partnership or an association or a governmental agency or a state officer in an action arising out of the officer’s performance of employment and designate with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. The organization or state officer so named shall designate one or more officers, directors, or managing agents, or other persons who consent to testify on its behalf, and may set forth, for each person designated, the matters on which the person will testify. The persons so designated shall testify as to matters known or reasonably available to the organization. This paragraph does not preclude taking a deposition by any other procedure authorized by statute or rule.” Wis. Stat. § 804.05(2) (e)).

6. Are the parties entitled to depose opposing experts (or by agreement only, and who pays)?

Yes. See Wis. Stat. § 804.01(2) (d) (1)-(2). The deposing party pays.