Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom...
[…] State Best Practices Survey

Civil Procedure Rules and Statutory References in this document are all denoted as (2011), the year of publication of this resource tool and not the year of passage/adoption in any particular jurisdiction. This document is a resource tool only and was

last updated on December 15, 2012. Please verify all current laws and regulations before proceeding as items could have changed since the time of publication.

   

regular juror.”) R.I. Code § 9-10-18 (2011) (peremptory challenges) (“Either party in a civil action may, before the opening of the action or proceeding to the jury, challenge in writing, addressed to the clerk of the court, any qualified jurors called for the trial of the cause or proceeding, not exceeding one in three (3), without alleging or showing any cause therefore; and after the objection the challenged jurors shall not sit in the trial of the cause, but other jurors shall be called to take the place of the challenged jurors for the trial of the cause.”)

14. Identify any “unusual” trial procedures Plaintiff gives opening statements first. Defendant gives closing argument first. Rebuttal is generally not allowed. Some judges allow jurors to take notes. Some judges give opening instructions to the jury.