Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom...
[…] This is a matter of judicial discretion and varies from court to court.

12. Who conducts voir dire (Court/Counsel)? Describe the process.

Generally, the court conducts preliminary examination followed by extensive questioning by counsel, pursuant to Ala. R. Civ. P. 47(a) (2011).

13. How many jurors are there? How many alternates? How many peremptory challenges?

There are 12 jurors. The number of alternates varies but pursuant to Rule 47, is not to be more than 6. The number of strikes depends on the number of prospective jurors in the venire, but is typically 4-6. Ala. Code § 12-16-140 explains that "in all civil actions triable by jury, either party may demand a struck jury and must thereupon be furnished by the clerk with a list of 24 jurors in attendance upon the court, from which a jury must be obtained by the parties or their attorneys alternately striking one from the list until 12 are stricken off, the party demanding the jury commencing." The verdict must be unanimous, unless the parties agree otherwise.

5

Page 6: Best Practices -- States F0409702-5 UPDATED Jan 4 2013 ... · Arkansas Jennifer Haltom Doan Haltom & Doan 21 California Roger G. Perkins and Timothy Clark Morris Polich & Purdy, LLP

State Best Practices Survey