Assured Cert Petition Appendix 9.19...Authority, and Natalie A. Jaresko. Luis Marini, Marini...
[…] I disagree that this is an apt analogy at all, nor does it eliminate the need to consider the legislative history and context. Nor am I “hunt[ing] the legislative record for bigger game” in my consideration of relevant extrinsic materials.

Page 100: Assured Cert Petition Appendix 9.19...Authority, and Natalie A. Jaresko. Luis Marini, Marini Pietrantoni Muñiz, LLC, John J. Rapisardi, Peter Friedman, Elizabeth L. McKeen, and O’Melveny

99a

requiring recourse to a lift-stay motion (which I discuss further below).

Proximate statutory context supports this view. Section 928(b) provides that such “lien[s] on special revenues” “shall be subject to the necessary operating expenses of such project or system.” Id. § 928(b).