Assured Cert Petition Appendix 9.19...Authority, and Natalie A. Jaresko. Luis Marini, Marini...
[…] 8 Plaintiffs, furthermore, have failed to proffer any factual allegations that would plausibly support a claim that

Page 53: Assured Cert Petition Appendix 9.19...Authority, and Natalie A. Jaresko. Luis Marini, Marini Pietrantoni Muñiz, LLC, John J. Rapisardi, Peter Friedman, Elizabeth L. McKeen, and O’Melveny

52a

Plaintiffs’ assertions that Section 922(d) of the Bankruptcy Code requires Defendants to turn over the revenues allegedly securing the PRHTA Bonds, and that Section 922(d) exempts bondholder enforcement actions from the automatic stays otherwise in effect pursuant to Sections 362(a) and 922(a) of the Bankruptcy Code,9 are also unavailing. Section 922(d) provides that:

Notwithstanding section 362 of [the Bankruptcy Code] and subsection (a) of this section, a petition filed under this chapter does not operate as a stay of application of pledged special revenues in a manner consistent with section 92[8] of [the Bankruptcy Code] to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues.

11 U.S.C.S. § 922(d) (LexisNexis 2010). The plain language of Section 922(d) makes clear its limited purpose and effect, and refutes Plaintiffs’ contention that it imposes a payment obligation. Section 922(d) exempts “the application of pledged special revenues” from the automatic stay.