Assured Cert Petition Appendix 9.19...Authority, and Natalie A. Jaresko. Luis Marini, Marini...
[…] As the Supreme Court has said, “clear evidence of congressional intent may illuminate ambiguous text.” Milner v. Dep’t of Navy, 562 U.S. 562, 572 (2011); accord Azar v. Allina Health Servs., 139 S. Ct. 1804, 1814 (2019) (“[C]lear legislative history can illuminate ambiguous text.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).

Page 97: Assured Cert Petition Appendix 9.19...Authority, and Natalie A. Jaresko. Luis Marini, Marini Pietrantoni Muñiz, LLC, John J. Rapisardi, Peter Friedman, Elizabeth L. McKeen, and O’Melveny

96a

I disagree with the panel opinion about the likely meaning of Section 922(d), and at the least would find its text ambiguous. The statute begins: “Notwithstanding section 362 of this title and subsection (a) of this section . . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 922(d). Section 362(a) refers in part to “any act to create, perfect, or enforce any lien against property of the estate,” id. § 362(a)(4) (emphasis added), and Section 922(a) similarly refers in part to the “enforcement of a lien,” id. § 922(a)(2).