Assured Cert Petition Appendix 9.19...Authority, and Natalie A. Jaresko. Luis Marini, Marini...
[…] 75a

appears to contemplate, namely, use of pledged special revenues when necessary for the continued operation of the project or system from which the revenues are derived.”). Thus, in ordinary course, section 922(d) enables a creditor to apply pledged special revenues in its possession to outstanding debt unless the Title III or bankruptcy court enjoins the creditor from doing so upon a showing by the debtor of a need to pay necessary operating expenses.

II.

The creditors and the dissent also suggest that section 928(a) of the municipal bankruptcy code might be read to accomplish what section 922(d) clearly does not. But section 928(a) bears no relevant ambiguity. It simply means what it says: The provision orders that “special revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement of the case shall remain subject to any lien resulting from any security agreement entered into by the debtor before the commencement of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 928(a). In other words, post-petition pledged special revenues are still subject to the pre-petition lien created by the bondholder agreements despite the filing of a bankruptcy petition.