Assured Cert Petition Appendix 9.19...Authority, and Natalie A. Jaresko. Luis Marini, Marini...
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Section 928(a) of the Bankruptcy Code not only overrides the general rule of Bankruptcy Code Section 552(a) (which provides that property acquired by a debtor after the commencement of a bankruptcy proceeding is not subject to liens resulting from pre-petition security agreements), by providing for attachment of liens post-petition to the extent they secure certain special revenue bonds, but also requires, either alone or in concert with Section 922(d), continuity of payments on such bonds during the Title III proceeding. Section 928 reads in its entirety as follows:

(a) Notwithstanding section 552(a) of [the Bankruptcy Code] and subject to subsection (b) of this section, special revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement of the case shall remain subject to any lien resulting from any security agreement entered into by the debtor before the commencement of the case.

(b) Any such lien on special revenues, other than municipal betterment assessments, derived from a project or system shall be subject to the necessary operating expenses of such project or system, as the case may be.

11 U.S.C.S. § 928 (LexisNexis 2010). The Court again turns to the traditional tools of statutory construction, examining the plain language of the section in the context of the Bankruptcy Code, and, to the extent there is any ambiguity, the legislative

Page 51: Assured Cert Petition Appendix 9.19...Authority, and Natalie A. Jaresko. Luis Marini, Marini Pietrantoni Muñiz, LLC, John J. Rapisardi, Peter Friedman, Elizabeth L. McKeen, and O’Melveny

50a

history. See Perez-Olivo v. Chavez, 394 F.3d 45, 49-51 (1st Cir. 2005) (using standards tools of statutory construction including the plain language of the statute, the context of the section within the whole statute, and legislative history to evaluate the reasonableness of an agency interpretation). By its plain language, Section 928(a) merely exempts consensual prepetition liens on special revenues acquired by the debtor post-petition from Section 552(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which could otherwise invalidate such liens with respect to revenues acquired post-petition. See 11 U.S.C.S. § 552(a) (LexisNexis 2016); 6 COLLIER ON

BANKRUPTCY ¶ 928.02 (16th ed. 2017).