Assured Cert Petition Appendix 9.19...Authority, and Natalie A. Jaresko. Luis Marini, Marini...
[…] Any interpretation of the text of Section 922(d) and Section 928 of the Bankruptcy Code5 requires resort to both context and

4 I do not address the issue of ownership of the reserve accounts, because, as the panel opinion correctly states, “the Insurers have failed to develop on appeal any argument on the PRHTA bondholders’ property interest in the Reserve Account funds.” Assured Guaranty, 919 F.3d at 127 n.6. I also do not address the Insurers’ argument that they should prevail on the text of the stay exceptions alone because I view the text as ambiguous.

5 Section 922 states, in relevant part:

(a) A petition filed under this chapter operates as a stay, in addition to the stay provided by section 362 of this title, applicable to all entities, of --

(1) the commencement or continuation, including the issuance or employment of process, of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against an officer or inhabitant of the debtor that seeks to enforce a claim against the debtor; and

Page 87: Assured Cert Petition Appendix 9.19...Authority, and Natalie A. Jaresko. Luis Marini, Marini Pietrantoni Muñiz, LLC, John J. Rapisardi, Peter Friedman, Elizabeth L. McKeen, and O’Melveny

86a

legislative history.