Assured Cert Petition Appendix 9.19...Authority, and Natalie A. Jaresko. Luis Marini, Marini...
[…] To be clear, I do not read the word “application” alone to mean to “commence a judicial proceeding.” Rather, Section 922(d) as a whole can be read as allowing enforcement (through a judicial proceeding if necessary) by creating a prospective exception to the stay for the required continued payment of special revenues in accordance with the indenture. “Application . . . to the payment of indebtedness” is a mandatory process, on this understanding, and so the debtor can sue to enforce it as necessary.12

Second, Section 928(a) can be reasonably read more broadly than how the panel read it, that “consensual prepetition liens on special revenues will remain in place after the filing of the petition.” Assured Guaranty, 919 F.3d at 128. The statute says that “special revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement of the case shall remain subject” to such liens, 11 U.S.C. § 928(a) (emphasis added); this can plausibly be read as contemplating enforcement of the liens when necessary to forestall the debtor from diverting and subsequently misusing the pledged revenues, just as is happening here (taking the pleadings to be true).