Assignment Person Contact Information - EDIS - Electronic Data
[…] analyzing the Effectiveness Checks, and making a final determination that the company has

sufficiently carried out its recall plan—or that it has not. Chapter 7 of the RPM doesn’t go into

much detail about how recalls are ended, likely because endings vary depending on the type of

product, the breadth of distribution, and the nature of health or safety hazards. It says a

product recall is considered officially complete when all reasonable efforts have been made to

correct the violative product or remove it from commerce. The CFR (Title 21, Part 7, Section

7.55) puts it this way: “(a) A recall will be terminated when the Food and Drug Administration

determines that all reasonable efforts have been made to remove or correct the product in

accordance with the recall strategy, and when it is reasonable to assume that the product

subject to the recall has been removed and proper disposition or correction has been made

commensurate with the degree of hazard of the recalled product.”

Ultimately, this is the decision of whatever federal agency is involved. The written recall

termination will come from the FDA District Office handling your recall.

Page 67: Assignment Person Contact Information - EDIS - Electronic Data

63

The Recall Team Wrap-up