ASSET PROTECTION TRUSTS: TRUST LAW'S RACE TO … · ASSET PROTECTION TRUSTS: TRUST LAW'S ......
[…] legal process againstthe interest of a debtor in a security.30 4 With respect to certificatedsecurities, a debtor's interest "may be reached by a creditor only byactual seizure of the security certificate by the officer making the at-tachment or levy." 305 That is, once a trust settlor transfers his sharesto an out-of-state or foreign trustee, the setflor's creditors may notattach those shares in the settlor's home state because the officers ofthe home state's courts lack power to seize the out-of-state assets.With respect to securities held through the indirect holding system,which Article 8 calls "securities entitlements," the interest of thedebtor "may be reached by a creditor only by legal process upon thesecurities intermediary with whom the debtor's securities account ismaintained."306

Suppose, then, that a trust setflor orders his broker to transfersecurities to an out-of-state securities intermediary who acts as brokerfor the trustee. Legal process against the settlor's broker will be fruit-less.