ASSET PROTECTION TRUSTS: TRUST LAW'S RACE TO … · ASSET PROTECTION TRUSTS: TRUST LAW'S ......
[…] systemof holding securities through physical certificates; (2) the uncertifi-cated securities system, in which ownership is reflected in the recordsof the securities issuer, but no certificates are issued; and (3) the indi-rect holding system, which now accounts for the majority of shares ofall publicly traded companies.30 2 Although the traditional systemprevails in most closely held companies, and the indirect system hasbecome increasingly important with respect to publicly traded compa-nies, the uncertificated securities system remains undeveloped formost categories of securities.303

301 See U.C.C. § 8-103(a) (2000) ("A share or similar equity interest issued by a corpo-ration, business trust, joint stock company, or similar entity is a security."); see also id. § 8-103(c) ("An interest in a partnership or limited liability company is not a security unless itis dealt in or traded on securities exchanges or in securities markets, its terms expresslyprovide that it is a security governed by this Article, or it is an investment company security[as defined in section 8-102(b)].").302 See generally id. art. 8 prefatory note IA-C (2000). At the time of the UCO revision,