COMMERCIAL LAW'S COMPLEXITY
[…] Commercial codification cannot successfully overparticularize: the penalty for being too precise is that the statute will have to keep coming in for repairs (and amendment is a costly, cumbersome, and unsatisfactory process) or else become a dead-letter.

Grant Gilmore, On the Difficulties of Codifying Commercial Law, 57 YALE L.J. 1341, 1355 (1948). 183 U.C.C. § 1-102 cmt. 1 (1952). 184 The view that the judiciary would bear the principal responsibility for the accommodation of commercial law to existing economic and social realities is confirmed by the explicit direction of section 1-103. In particular, subsection (a) provides:

[The Uniform Commercial Code] must be liberally construed and applied to promote its un-derlying purposes and policies, which are: (1) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law go-verning commercial transactions; (2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial prac-tices, through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties; and (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.

U.C.C. § 1-103(a) (2009) (alteration in original). We are told in comment 1 to this section that its pur-pose is “to make it possible for the law embodied in the Uniform Commercial Code to be applied by the courts in the light of unforeseen and new circumstances and practices.”