COMMERCIAL LAW'S COMPLEXITY
[…] Eventually, however, they become insupportable. The political momentum and behavioral incentives reach a critical juncture; countervailing pressures for simplification begin to affect both the law and how people respond to the law. . . . Many producers and consumers of the law . . . are devising strategies to contain, circumvent, and turn complexity to their own advantage.

Schuck, supra note 1, at 39-40. 116 See supra notes 32-52 and accompanying text (discussing complexity and its impact on judicial candor). 117 UCC section 2-302 provides in pertinent part as follows:

If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

U.C.C. § 2-302(1) (2009).

Page 22: COMMERCIAL LAW'S COMPLEXITY

266 GEO. MASON L. REV. [VOL. 18:2