COMMERCIAL LAW'S COMPLEXITY
[…] See DEP’T OF THE TREASURY, THE DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY BLUEPRINT FOR A MODERNIZED FINANCIAL REGULATORY

STRUCTURE 183 (2008), available at http://www.treas.gov/press/releases/reports/Blueprint.pdf. 162 The terms “retail payments” and “wholesale payments” are commonly used to denote whether the payment involves a consumer. The former do, whereas the latter do not. Significantly, only consum-er electronic funds are governed by the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (“EFTA”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693a-1693r (2006), and Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. pt. 205 (2009). See 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b) (“The primary objective of this subchapter . . . is the provision of individual consumer rights.”); 12 C.F.R. § 205.3(a) (“This part applies to any electronic fund transfer that authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer’s account.”). On the other hand, only wholesale funds transfers are covered by Article 4A. See U.C.C. § 4A-108 cmt. (2009) (“Article 4A and EFTA [are] mutually exclusive.”). Another source of law difference involves credit cards.