COMMERCIAL LAW'S COMPLEXITY
[…] is liable to its customer for damages caused by the wrong-ful dishonor of an item.”); id. § 5-111(b) (“If an issue wrongfully dishonors a draft or demand presented under a letter of credit or honors a draft or demand in breach of its obligation to the applicant, the appli-cant may recover damages resulting from the breach . . . .”); id. § 7-203 (“A party to or purchaser for value in good faith of a document of title . . . that relies upon the description of the goods in the docu-ment may recover from the issuer damages caused by the nonreceipt or misdescription of the goods . . . .”); id. § 9-625(b) (“[A] person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article.”). 260 Courts seem bent on carving out a separate niche for tort and warranty based on the type of damages involved. This effort has led to the much-litigated “economic loss rule.”