COMMERCIAL LAW'S COMPLEXITY
[…] Id. at 3 n.11; see also infra notes 162-74 and accompanying text. 20 56 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (West) 54 (Bankr. S.D. Cal. 2005), aff’d in part, rev’d in part, and re-manded, 350 B.R. 465 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2006). 21 Id. at 56. 22 The strong-arm clause gives the bankruptcy trustee the rights and powers of a hypothetical judicial lien creditor. Since, under governing state law, an unperfected security interest would be subor-dinate to a judicial lien, U.C.C. § 9-317(a) (2009), Bankruptcy Code § 544(a)(1) empowers the trustee to avoid the unperfected security interest. 11 U.S.C. § 544(a)(1) (2006). 23 U.C.C. § 9-102(61) (2009) (“‘Payment intangible’ means a general intangible under which the account debtor’s principal obligation is a monetary obligation.”). 24 Chattel paper includes “a record or records that evidence both a monetary obligation and a . . . lease of specific goods . . . . [Under this definition], ‘monetary obligation’ means a monetary obligation . . . owed under a lease of the goods . . . .” Id. § 9-102(11).

Page 6: COMMERCIAL LAW'S COMPLEXITY

250 GEO. MASON L. REV. [VOL. 18:2