COMMERCIAL LAW'S COMPLEXITY
[…] Baxendale,230 which limits liability for consequential damages to those losses that should have been contemplated by the contracting parties—or, as expressed in the Code, as losses of which the parties had a “reason to know.”231 General and incidental damages are not expressly subject to such a requirement.

As to both buyers and sellers, Article 2 sets forth numerous measure-ment methods for general damages, the choice of which typically turns on whether the aggrieved party retains the goods. Under section 2-708, if the 228 U.C.C. § 1-305(a) (2009). Section 1-305(a) states in full:

The remedies provided by [the Uniform Commercial Code] must be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had ful-ly performed but neither consequential or special damages nor penal damages may be had except as provided in [the Uniform Commercial Code] or by other rule of law.

Id. (alteration in original). 229 Id. § 1-305(a) cmt. 1. Section 2-715 only addresses the buyer’s right to incidental and conse-quential damages. Such a recovery by sellers may be possible, however, if the “lost profit” language of section 2-708(2) is liberally applied.