COMMERCIAL LAW'S COMPLEXITY
[…] B. The Law of Secured Transactions

The improvement associated with moving from multiple sources of law to a single set of uniform rules has no better exemplar than the change wrought by Article 9 of the UCC. Prior to the Code, creditors faced a ple-thora of statutory and common law personal property security devices from which to choose.150 These included the pledge,151 chattel mortgage,152 condi- Code does, in fact, prohibit particular types of clauses. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 4-103(a) (2009) (a bank may not “disclaim [its] responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care”); id. § 7-204 cmt. 2 (stating that a warehouse may not disclaim its obligation of due care). 146 For another UCC doctrine that has this same potential, see infra notes 240-59 and accompany-ing text. 147 See generally James Steven Rogers, Restitution for Wrongs and the Restatement (Third) of the