COMMERCIAL LAW'S COMPLEXITY
[…] B. Suggestion Two: Consolidation of Warranty and Tort Law

In most jurisdictions, existing law provides purchasers of goods, and sometimes third parties who suffer personal injury or property loss, with two regimes under which they may seek recovery: tort law and contract law.260 Although tort law makes available actions due to negligence, the most significant tort theory open to plaintiffs in cases of this kind is strict liability.261 In contract, the competing theory of significance is breach of the 259 See, e.g., id. § 4-402 (“A payor bank is liable to its customer for damages caused by the wrong-ful dishonor of an item.”); id. § 5-111(b) (“If an issue wrongfully dishonors a draft or demand presented under a letter of credit or honors a draft or demand in breach of its obligation to the applicant, the appli-cant may recover damages resulting from the breach . . . .”); id. § 7-203 (“A party to or purchaser for value in good faith of a document of title . . . that relies upon the description of the goods in the docu-ment may recover from the issuer damages caused by the nonreceipt or misdescription of the goods . . . .”); id. § 9-625(b) (“[A] person is