COMMERCIAL LAW'S COMPLEXITY
[…] Id. (alteration in original). 229 Id. § 1-305(a) cmt. 1. Section 2-715 only addresses the buyer’s right to incidental and conse-quential damages. Such a recovery by sellers may be possible, however, if the “lost profit” language of section 2-708(2) is liberally applied. Another possible method of accomplishing the same result is for the seller to argue that the loss falls under the heading of incidental damages. Incidental damages are recoverable under section 2-710. 230 (1854) 156 Eng. Rep. 145 (Ex.). 231 See U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) (2009) (stating that consequential damages include “any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know” (emphasis added)); cf. Baxendale, (1854) 156 Eng. Rep. at 151.

Page 46: COMMERCIAL LAW'S COMPLEXITY

290 GEO. MASON L. REV. [VOL. 18:2