COMMERCIAL LAW'S COMPLEXITY
[…] RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TORTS: PRODUCTS LIABILITY § 1 (1998). Section 2 then proceeds to set forth three separate standards for determining whether a product is defective, de-pending on whether the claimed defect is (1) a manufacturing defect, (2) a design defect, or (3) a failure to warn or give adequate instructions. For further discussion of the concept of defect, see infra notes 265-79 and accompanying text. 262 UCC Article 2 recognizes several “gap-filling” warranties that are part of the contract of the parties unless they are excluded or modified by agreement. Section 2-314 provides that if the seller is “a merchant with respect to goods of that kind,” then “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale.” U.C.C. § 2-314(1) (2009). Determining the level of section 2-314 quality that is required by the term “merchantable” obviously calls for a fact-intensive inquiry guided by the criteria of section 2-314(2)(a)-(f). See id. § 2-314(2)(a)-(f).