COMMERCIAL LAW'S COMPLEXITY
[…] Certainly, rules may better regulate behavior in some aspects of com-mercial life; possibly even in the commercial law system generally. Yet it is

tives. As a result, the Internal Revenue Code has some 1,856 pages relating solely to federal income taxes which are supplemented by over 4,000 pages of Treasury regulations.

Hirsch, supra note 95, at 1240 n.15. 193 U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(3) (2009). 194 Id. § 1-303 cmt. 1. 195 See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-305(1) (2009) (explaining that if the parties have not agreed on price, “the price is a reasonable price”); id. § 2-309(1) (stating that “[t]he time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if not provided in this Article or agreed upon shall be a reasonable time”). 196 Notice that when Article 9 attempts to regulate heterogeneous behavior, as it does in Part 6, it does so in a style similar to the approach taken in Article 2. See, e.g., Donald J. Rapson, Repurchase (of Collateral?)