COMMERCIAL LAW'S COMPLEXITY
[…] tort law makes available actions due to negligence, the most significant tort theory open to plaintiffs in cases of this kind is strict liability.261 In contract, the competing theory of significance is breach of the 259 See, e.g., id. § 4-402 (“A payor bank is liable to its customer for damages caused by the wrong-ful dishonor of an item.”); id. § 5-111(b) (“If an issue wrongfully dishonors a draft or demand presented under a letter of credit or honors a draft or demand in breach of its obligation to the applicant, the appli-cant may recover damages resulting from the breach . . . .”); id. § 7-203 (“A party to or purchaser for value in good faith of a document of title . . . that relies upon the description of the goods in the docu-ment may recover from the issuer damages caused by the nonreceipt or misdescription of the goods . . . .”); id. § 9-625(b) (“[A] person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article.”). 260 Courts seem bent on carving out a separate niche for tort and warranty based on the type of damages involved.