COMMERCIAL LAW'S COMPLEXITY
[…] UCC Article 2 sets forth the ground rules by which aggrieved par-ties—both sellers and buyers—may recover damages for breach. These ground rules are stated in terms of both the classification and measurement of damages. On the classification side, the Code draws substantive distinc-tions among general, incidental, consequential, and punitive damages. The classification matters to sellers because they are generally allowed, under Code section 1-305, to recover only general and incidental damages, but not consequential or punitive damages. Section 1-305 requires construction of remedial provisions so as to place the aggrieved party in the position it would have attained had the breaching party fully performed, but it further provides that “neither consequential or special damages nor penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in [the Uniform Commercial Code] or by other rule of law.”228 The comment states that the purpose is to make clear that “compensatory damages are limited to compensation” and that “[t]hey do not include consequential or special damages.”229 The dam-ages classification matters to buyers because consequential economic losses are clearly subject to the