COMMERCIAL LAW'S COMPLEXITY
[…] See, e.g., H.B. Alexander & Son, Inc. v. Miracle Recreation Equip. Co., 460 A.2d 343, 345 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1983) (holding that the statute of frauds was waived through course of dealing and conduct). 190 The statutory issue is whether section 2-201 displaces non-Code principles otherwise preserved in section 1-103(b). That section provides:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of [the Uniform Commercial Code], the prin-ciples of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to con-tract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bank-ruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.

U.C.C. § 1-103(b) (2009) (alteration in original). 191 Kaplow notes that “some legal commands cannot plausibly be formulated as rules.