Article i Bill of Rights
[…] Section 19. Imprisonment for debt. There shall be no imprisonment for debt, except in case of fraud
or absconding debtors.
Section 32. Taxes and duties; uniformity of taxation. No tax or duty shall be imposed without the consent
of the people or their representatives in the Legislative Assembly; and all taxation shall be uniform on the
same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax. [Constitution of 1859;
Amendment proposed by H.J.R. 16, 1917, and adopted by the people June 4, 1917]
133.005 Definitions for ORS 133.005 to 133.381 and 133.410 to 133.450. As used in ORS 133.005 to
133.381 and 133.410 to 133.450, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) Arrest means to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into
custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense.
(2) Federal officer means a special agent or law enforcement officer employed by a federal agency
who is empowered to effect an arrest with or without a warrant for violations of the United States Code and
who is authorized to carry firearms in the performance of duty.(2) Peace officer means a member of the Oregon State Police or a sheriff, constable, marshal,
municipal police officer, investigator of a district attorneys office if the investigator is or has beencertified as a peace officer in this or any other state, or an investigator of the Criminal Justice
Division of the Department of Justice of the State of Oregon. [1973 c.836 62; 1979 c.656 1; 1981
c.808 1; 1991 c.67 25; 1993 c.254 1; 1995 c.651 6; 2009 c.11 8]
ARREST
133.220 Who may make arrest. An arrest may be effected by:
-
7/31/2019 Article i Bill of Rights
2/2
(1) A peace officer under a warrant;
(2) A peace officer without a warrant;
(3) A parole and probation officer under a warrant as provided in ORS 133.239;
(4) A parole and probation officer without a warrant for violations of conditions of probation, parole or
post-prison supervision;(5) A private person; or
(6) A federal officer. [Amended by 1981 c.808 2; 2005 c.668 4]
133.225 Arrest by private person. (1) A private person may arrest another person for any crime