Ardavan 2016... · 2017-08-09 · Respondent Ardavan Afrasiabi, M.D. ("Respondent") is represented...
[…] 22 "(h) The repeated failure by a certificate holder, in the absence of good cause, to attend and

23 participate in an interview by the board. This subdivision shall only apply to a certificate holder

24 who is the subject of an investigation by the board."

25 \\ \

26 \ \ \

27 \\ \

28 \ \ \

(ARDA VAN AFRASlABl, M.D.) ACCUSATION NO. 02-2013-2322.57

Page 24: Ardavan 2016... · 2017-08-09 · Respondent Ardavan Afrasiabi, M.D. ("Respondent") is represented in this 26 proceeding by attorney Peter Osinoff, whose address is: 3699 Wilshire

6. Section 2236 of the Code states:

2 "(a) The conviction of any offense substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or

3 duties of a physician and surgeon constitutes unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this

4 chapter [Chapter 5, the Medical Practice Act]. The record of conviction shall be conclusive

5 evidence only of the fact that the conviction occurred.

6 "(b) The district attorney, city attorney, or other prosecuting agency shall notify the

7 Division of Medical Quality of the pendency of an action against a licensee charging a felony or

8 misdemeanor immediately upon obtaining information that the defendant is a licensee. The