Ann. - California
[…] Code §

15620) or the decedent's estate administration rule providing for

majority action (Prob. Code § 9630) could be adopted. The staff

suggests the unanimity rule since the power of attorney is more akin to

a trust than a probate estate.

-19-

~~----------------------------~--------"----"- "

Page 20: Ann. - California

Permsylvania law requires joint action of multiple attorneys in

fact if the power does not provide otherwise. See Pa. § 5602(b)(1) in

Exhibit 2.

Of course, it would be possible to adopt as a defsult rule that

any of the agents may act individually. Section 523.13 of the

Minnesota ststute provides that "any action taken by any one of the

several attorneys-in-fact pursuant to the power of attorney, whether

the other attorneys-in-fact consent or object to the action, binds the

principal" unless the power of attorney provides otherwise.

Different agents may also be appointed for different tasks in the

same instrument or in separate instruments. CEB Handbook § 2.21. The

Missouri statute specifically authorizes this practice. See Mo. §