Ann. - California
[…] effect as a power of attorney bearing the signature of the principal. A copy of a power of attorney may be certified by an official of a state or of a political subdivision of a state who is authorized to make certifications. The certification shall state that the certifying official has examined an original power of attorney and the copy and that the copy is a true and correct copy of the original power of attorney.

-3-

Page 49: Ann. - California

------ Minnesota ----_________________________________ Exhibit 2 ____ __

Minn. § 523.07. Durable power of attorney A power of attorney is durable if it contains language such as

"This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal" or "This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disabili ty of the principal," or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred is exercisable notwithstanding the principal's later disability or incapacity.