Ann. - California
[…] The Illinois statute requires the agent to "use due care to act

for the benefit of the principal" and provides that the agent is liable

for negligent exercise. See Ill. 'II 802-7 in Exhibit 2. The due care

standard and liability rule were drafted in light of the typical family

agency where the agent has no duty to act and is not viewed as taking

on trustee-like responsibility and, in addition, may have an interest

in the property or have "some sort of technical conflict of interest."

See Zartman, The New Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 76 Ill. B.J. 546,

547 (1988).

Section 523.21 of the Minnesota statute provides:

In exercising any power conferred by the power of attorney, the attorney-in-fact sha1l exercise the power in the same manner as an ordinarily prudent person of discretion and intelligence would exercise in the management of the person's own affairs and shall have the interests of the principal utmost in mind.

A separate issue is whether a higher standard should be applied to

professional fiduciaries lUlder a power of attorney. This is an issue

we have encountered several times before, in the guardianship and

conservatorship law, decedent's estate administration, trust law, and

UTMA. Professional fiduciaries, represented by the banks, routinely

object to codifying a higher standard for professional trustees, with

the usual resolution being a statement, in specially negotiated

language, in the relevant comment. See, e. g., the Comments to Prob.

Code §§ 2401 (guardianships & conservatorships), 3912 (UTMA), 9600

(decedent's estate management), 16040 (trusts). It would be helpful to

codify such a rule, but for the sake of consistency an appropriate

statement may be included in the comment.

-14-

Page 15: Ann. - California

In this connection, it is interesting to note the Missouri statute

which provides in Section 404.714(1) as follows:

If the attorney in fact has special skills or was appointed attorney in fact on the basis of representations of special skills or expertise, the attorney in fact has a duty to use those skills in the principal's behalf.

General Duties

An area of major concern is whether to provide a basic set of

duties applicable to an agent under a power of attorney. Other

fiduciary statutes typically provide a list of basic duties. See,

e. g., Prob.