Ann. - California
[…] subsequent ratification." Section 2315 provides that an "agent has

such authority as the principal, actually or ostensibly, confers upon

him." Actual authority is delineated in Section 2316 as that

intentionally conferred on the agent or that the principal

"intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, allows

believe himself to possess." Ostensible authority,

the agent

according

to

to

Section 2317, is what the principal "intentionally or by want of

ordinary care, causes or allows a third person to believe the agent to

possess." Section 2319 provides that the agent has authority to do

"everything necessary or proper and usual, in the ordinary course of

business, for effecting the purpose of his agency." In addition, the

agent has the power to disobey the instructions of the principal where

it is "clearly for the interest of his principal that he should do so,

and there is not time to communicate with the principal" under Section