An Economic and Legal Analysis of How Copyright is ...
[…] Under 17 USC 201(b) the presumption that the employer is the author of the work is notrebuttable; the parties can agree in writing that some incidents of ownership remain with the employee butthe presumption is that all ownership falls to the employer.125 17 U.S.C. §203 (the provision applies to “any work other than a work made for hire.”); §304(c) (alsoapplying to “any copyright subsisting in either its first or renewal term on January 1, 1978, other than acopyright in a work made for hire”).126 17 U.S.C. §106A provides for rights of integrity and attribution in relation to “work[s] of visual art”.“Work of visual art” is defined in 17 U.S.C. §101 to exclude “any work made for hire”.127 Copyright Act 1968 (Cth of Aust) s 35(3)128 Copyright Act 1968 (Cth of Aust.) ss 195AW(4),