All the President's Spies: Private-Public Intelligence
[…] 142

As a corollary, oversight forces officials to think twice before authorizingexcessive or overreaching practices. 143 With an eye to a tough Senate hearing(or, even to her next job), a responsible officer might be more likely to seek tomoderate a particularly rights-depriving program of the sort that has discreditedmore than a few of her predecessors over the years. 144

140. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 413(a) (2004) (requiring intelligence officials to "ensure that the

congressional intelligence committees are kept fully and currently informed of the intelligenceactivities," including "significant anticipated intelligence activity"); ALFRED CUMMING, CONG.RESEARCH SERV., STATUTORY PROCEDURES UNDER WHICH CONGRESS IS TO BE INFORMED OFU.S. INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING COVERT ACTIONS 2 (2006) (noting that the Presidentmust keep the