All the President's Spies: Private-Public Intelligence
[…] In this scenario, the Attorney General must inform the FISC at the time ofthe emergency authorization and then send a formal application for a court order within seventy-two hours. Id. U.S.C. § 1805(o. Notably, based on the reported description of warrantlesseavesdropping, see supra notes 25-42 and accompanying text, it does not appear that the TSP fellwithin the statute's warrant exemptions.

Immunity from civil liability attaches when parties directed to comply do so in accordancewith the terms specified. See id. § 1805(i) ("No cause of action shall lie in any court against anyprovider of a wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian, or other person...that furnishes any information, facilities, or technical assistance in accordance with a [FISA] courtorder or request for emergency assistance ... for electronic surveillance."); see also 18 U.S.C. §2511 (2)(a)(ii).