Air Quality Committee Newsletter · 16-cv-681 (D.D.C. Sept. 9, 2016). In response to the...
[…] The Paris Agreement does not apply to international aviation GHG emissions, but generally leaves open the possibility for individual nations to address domestic aviation GHG emissions. Although the incoming administration could change course with respect to U.S. participation

under the Paris Agreement, EPA will remain legally obligated under the Clean Air Act to move forward with a domestic aircraft GHG rulemaking.

The EPA’s Aircraft Endangerment Finding

Administrator Gina McCarthy published two findings in 2016 related to aircraft GHGs under Clean Air Act section 231(a)(2)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 7571(a)(2)(A). Section 231(a)(2)(A) provides that the administrator “shall, from time to time, issue proposed emission standards applicable to the emission of any air pollutant from any class or classes of aircraft engines which in his judgment causes, or contributes to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.”

Signed on July 25, 2016, and published in the Federal Register on August 15, 2016, Administrator McCarthy’s final action included an “endangerment finding” and a “cause or contribute finding” (collectively referred to as the “endangerment finding”).