Addax v. Chesapeake
[…] Corporation System, 1999 Bryan Street, Suite 900, Dallas, Texas 75201-3136.

43.   TOTAL E&P USA, Inc. (“TOTAL”), is a Delaware corporation with its principal

place of business in Houston, Texas. It is a non-operating working interest owner in the royalty

plaintiffs’ leases. TOTAL may be served through its agent for service of process CT Corporation

System, 1999 Bryan Street, Suite 900, Dallas, Texas 75201-3136.

V.   VENUE

44.   Venue is proper in Dallas County, Texas for the following reasons:

a.   Pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 15.002(a), “all or a

substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred” in Dallas

County, Texas.

b.   Venue is also proper in Dallas County, Texas, because the Chesapeake

defendants and the royalty plaintiffs have contracted in writing, the performance of which is

due in Dallas County, Texas.

c.