A BILL FOR AN ACT - Hawaii State Legislature · 2 SECTION 1. The legislature finds that because of...
[…] 20 deposited into the Waiakea peninsula redevelopment district

21 revolving fund.

HB2578 HD1 HMS 2020-1075 17

Page 18: A BILL FOR AN ACT - Hawaii State Legislature · 2 SECTION 1. The legislature finds that because of the 3 policies guiding the management of public lands with commercial, 4 industrial,

H.B. i\IO. ~

1 SECTION 8. There is appropriated out of the Waiakea

2 peninsula redevelopment district revolving fund the sum of

3 $ or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal

4 year 2020-2021 for the purposes of this part.

5 The sum appropriated shall be expended by the Waiakea

6 peninsula redevelopment district planning committee for the

7 purposes of this part.

8 PART IV

9 SECTION 9. Section 171-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

10 amended to read as follows:

11 “~171-6 Powers. Except as otherwise provided by law, the

12 board of land and natural resources shall have the powers and

13 functions granted to the heads of departments and the board of

14 land and natural resources under chapter 26.

15 In addition to the foregoing, the board may:

16 (1) Adopt a seal;

17 (2) Administer oaths;

18 (3) Prescribe forms of instruments and documents;

19 (4) Adopt rules which, upon compliance with chapter 91,

20 shall have the force and effect of law;

HB2578 HD1 HMS 2020-1075 18

Page 19: A BILL FOR AN ACT - Hawaii State Legislature · 2 SECTION 1. The legislature finds that because of the 3 policies guiding the management of public lands with commercial, 4 industrial,

H.B. r’~ic. ~

1 (5) Set, charge, demand, and collect reasonable fees for

2 the preparation of documents to be issued, for the

3 surveying of public lands, and for the issuing of

4 certified copies of its government records, which

5 fees, when collected, shall be deposited into the

6 state general fund, unless otherwise specified in this

7 chapter;

8 (6) Establish additional restrictions, requirements, or

9 conditions, not inconsistent with those prescribed in

10 this chapter, relating to the use of particular land

11 being disposed of, the terms of sale, lease, license,

12 or permit, and the qualifications of any person to

13 draw, bid, or negotiate for public land;

14 (7) Reduce or waive the lease rental at the beginning of

15 the lease on any lease of public land to be used for

16 any agricultural or pastoral use, or for resort,

17 commercial, industrial, or other business use where

18 the land being leased requires substantial

19 improvements to be placed thereon; provided that such

20 reduction or waiver shall not exceed two years for

21 land to be used for any agricultural or pastoral use,

H32578 HD1 HMS 2020-1075 19

Page 20: A BILL FOR AN ACT - Hawaii State Legislature · 2 SECTION 1. The legislature finds that because of the 3 policies guiding the management of public lands with commercial, 4 industrial,

H.B. i\I~~. ~