70 FR 13460, March 21, 2005 C-533-842 …...70 FR 13460, March 21, 2005 C-533-842 Investigation...
[…] Petitioner disagrees with SAPL’s alternative methodologies for calculating its cash deposit rate. Petitioner contends the Department’s method does not overstate SAPL’s benefits because it onlytakes into account the benefits received during the POI, and attributes these benefits to thecorresponding POI sales. Therefore, Petitioner argues against implementing any of the alternatepolicies suggested by SAPL.

Department’s Position: We disagree with SAPL’s alternative methodologies for calculating itsad valorem subsidy rate. Section 351.525(a) of the Department’s regulations states that theDepartment “will calculate an ad valorem subsidy rate by dividing the amount of the benefitallocated to the period of investigation or review by the sales value during the same period.” TheDepartment’s regulations and practice do not make exceptions for newly established companies,

Page 26: 70 FR 13460, March 21, 2005 C-533-842 …...70 FR 13460, March 21, 2005 C-533-842 Investigation Public Document VI: SC DK AC-E CKW MEMORANDUM TO: Joseph A. Spetrini Acting Assistant

-26-