70 FR 13460, March 21, 2005 C-533-842 …...70 FR 13460, March 21, 2005 C-533-842 Investigation...
[…] Furthermore, Petitioner notes that for programs that require a rupee-denominatedinterest rate such as the EPCGS program, the Department’s practice is to apply a weighted-average company-specific rupee denominated long-term interest rate where such information isavailable. When such information is not available, Petitioner states that the Department relies onpublished national average interest rates for commercial loans denominated in the nationalcurrency.

Department’s Position: In accordance with section 351.505(a)(2) of the Department’sregulations, we define “comparable commercial loan” to mean one that has “similarities in thestructure of the loans (e.g., fixed interest rate v. variable interest rate), the maturity of the loans(e.g., short-term v. long-term), and the currency in which the loans are denominated.” TheDepartment treats the benefits for outstanding EPCGS licenses under this program as long-term,interest-free, rupee-denominated, contingent liability loans.